$275,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

39280 Kleinsteiber Rd High Bridge, WI 54846

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
40.2 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$196 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

161 on Market

Highlights

  • 40.2 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

This one-of-a-kind barndominium combines superior construction with breathtaking Northwoods acreage and access to some of Wisconsin’s best recreational trails. Set on 40 pristine acres of mixed hardwoods with a park-like setting and a beautiful ravine with a small creek running through, the property is home to abundant and diverse wildlife—truly a hunter’s dream. Whether you enjoy riding, hiking, hunting, or simply exploring, this land is a gateway to the Northwoods lifestyle. The residence reflects thoughtful design and lasting craftsmanship. Built on a substantial, well-drained pad with durable metal siding and roofing, it was engineered for low maintenance and longevity. Comfort is ensured with radiant in-floor heat from a highly efficient 5-ton geothermal system with an 800-foot closed-loop ground system. A custom-built gas fireplace serves as the centerpiece of the great room—both a striking focal point and a reliable second heat source. A septic system with drain field, paired with a water softener and filtration system, brings the convenience and reliability of modern living to this private retreat. Inside, the home has been framed and insulated with a flexible layout in mind. Plans call for two bedrooms: one on the main level and one lofted above the soaring great-room living area. From the loft, enjoy a commanding view through the oversized picture window that frames the beauty of the forest beyond, along with the convenience of a private half bath. On the main floor, a generously sized full bath, laundry room, and mechanical area complete the design. Outdoors, a spacious rear patio on slab provides the perfect space to relax and take in the tranquility of the land. With its first-class building systems, exceptional craftsmanship, and unmatched access to both private acreage and regional trail networks, this property is more than a home—it’s a lasting retreat built to enjoy for generations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Porter

Porter Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: Listed on: 08/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ben Bouesso

Porter Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,880

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 40.2 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 1300 x 1320

Parking

  • 4

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 018-00943-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,880

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

40.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Ashland, drive south through Highbridge. Turn left on Coria Road to Kleinsteiber road. Turn left and go about 1/3 mile to property on right. GPS will only take you to the corner of Kleinsteiber and Coria. You will need to drive north to the property.
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Reso Roof: Metal
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 1300 x 1320
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LSA31739
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ashland (WI) #170

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Under Construction
  • Parcel Number: 018-00943-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1880.23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $46,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $275,000 -5.1% $196 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $289,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,141 $101,900 $46,200 $55,700
2024 $2,105 $101,900 $46,200 $55,700
2023 $1,677 $101,900 $46,200 $55,700
2022 $1,553 $101,900 $46,200 $55,700
2021 $1,707 $101,900 $46,200 $55,700
2020 $1,682 $98,000 $46,200 $51,800
2019 $1,488 $98,000 $46,200 $51,800
2018 $1,270 $87,800 $46,200 $41,600
2017 $1,332 $82,700 $46,200 $36,500
2016 $1,055 $68,200 $46,200 $22,000
2015 $770 $41,500 $41,500 $0
2014 $727 $41,500 $41,500 $0
2013 $766 $41,500 $41,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6121591

APN: 018-00943-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.