NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3932 Thomas Ave Berkley, MI 48072

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $261,353

2 Beds
1 Bath
650 Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 19, 2020

Last sale price $165,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,577 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Pattengill School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2020

Cute, solid and lovingly maintained. Located on a mature, tree-lined street in the charming City of Berkley. 2 bedroom ranch home with 1 bathroom. This home features a modern kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Cute bay window in the kitchen. Tiled bathroom. Hardwood flooring throughout the first floor. Other amenities include a partially finished basement for added living space, entertainment, office or recreation with washer and a dryer. Relax on the back deck with friends and family. Doorwall leads to back deck for added ease. 1.5-car garage. Fenced yard. Berkley Schools. ***Living room drapes EXCLUDED***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Lewandowski

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham License #6501304294 Listed on: 05/08/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham

Last Buyer's Agent

Amber Yaklin

EXP Realty - Northville License #RCO-6501393335

EXP Realty - Northville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1942 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x115x50x115
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 650 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2507353004
  • $1,000 Seller Concession

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,833

Year Built

Built in 1942 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Ranch
  • Architecture Level: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1942
  • State Equalized Value: 74660.0000
  • Year Renovated: 2012
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, High Spd Internet Avail, Programmable Thermostat
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Finished, Partially Finished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Total Sq Ft: 650

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Lighting
  • Foundation Materials: Block
  • Porch Type: Deck, Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Pub. Sidewalk

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 1 Car, 1.5 Car
  • Garage Features: 1 Assigned Space, 2+ Assigned Spaces, Detached, Door Opener, Electricity, Side Entrance
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)

• Homestead: Yes
  • List Price per Acre: 1230769.2308
  • Lot Size Area: 0.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x115x50x115
  • Parcel Number: 2507353004

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 2707.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 126.0000
  • Total Tax: 2833.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Berkley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2023
Sold by
Bengry Phyllis
Bought by
Bengry Parker and Tomlin Kimberly
Current Estimated Value
$229,838

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2020
Closed on
Jun 19, 2020
Sold by
Mcquillan Amber N
Bought by
Bengry Parker and Tomlin Kimberly
Seller's Agent
Brandon Lewandowski
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham
Buyer's Agent
Amber Yaklin
EXP Realty - Northville
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2016
Closed on
Jun 9, 2016
Sold by
Hohf Daniel S
Bought by
Mcquillan Amber N
Seller's Agent
Brandon Lewandowski
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham
Buyer's Agent
Brandon Lewandowski
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.13%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2012
Closed on
Jan 15, 2013
List Price
$89,995
Sold Price
$87,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,495
-2.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2012
Sold by
Sharpe Marianne R
Bought by
Jp Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2012
Sold by
Sharpe Marianne R and Charter One
Bought by
Tyson Properties

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2001
Sold by
Collins Sheila A
Bought by
Sharpe Marianne R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,600
Interest Rate
7.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Bengry Parker -- None Listed On Document
Bengry Parker $165,000 None Available
Mcquillan Amber N $125,000 Title Connect Llc
Hohf Daniel S $87,500 Sterling Title Agency
Jp Homes Llc $45,000 Sterling Title Agency
Tyson Properties $30,191 None Available
Sharpe Marianne R $129,000 --
Peterson Sheila Ann $85,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mcquillan Amber N $122,735
Previous Owner Sharpe Marianne R $121,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Sold $165,000 +3.1% $254 / Sq Ft
05/10/2020 05/10/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 For Sale $160,000 +28.0% $246 / Sq Ft
06/10/2016 06/10/16 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2016 05/03/16 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2016 05/03/16 For Sale $130,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
10/24/2015 10/24/15 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/21/2015 09/21/15 For Rent $1,200 +9.1% --
10/07/2014 10/07/14 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Under Contract -- -- --
09/26/2014 09/26/14 For Rent $1,100 0.0% --
01/15/2013 01/15/13 Sold $87,500 -2.8% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/14/2013 01/14/13 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2012 11/19/12 For Sale $89,995 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,228 $121,840 $0 $0
2024 $4,010 $115,090 $0 $0
2023 $3,409 $105,320 $0 $0
2022 $3,407 $93,880 $0 $0
2021 $3,331 $85,500 $0 $0
2020 $2,821 $81,280 $0 $0
2019 $2,962 $78,010 $0 $0
2018 $2,832 $74,660 $0 $0
2017 $2,797 $70,090 $0 $0
2016 $3,011 $61,230 $0 $0
2015 -- $55,950 $0 $0
2014 -- $50,250 $0 $0
2011 -- $46,620 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 2200029451

Realcomp

APN: 25-07-353-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.