$699,990
$15K PRICE DROP

3936 Murrells Inlet Rd Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Estimated payment $4,188/month

Total Views 8,143
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$333 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Low-Country Living at it's best!! This home is located in the heart of "Olde Murrells Inlet" with NO HOA, huge corner lot, circle driveway, pool, incredible carport/garage/storage, FULL in-law suite, tons of old school character with an updated & modern feel, screen porch, full RV hookups, and plenty of room to park/store your boats, motorcycles, and whatever toys you have!! Home has recently been FULLY remodeled & updated throughout, brand new driveway, pool, and yard was sodded a little over a year ago. You MUST come see this one for yourself!! Just a few steps away from Crazy Sister Marina, live music and great food along the Murrells Inlet Marshwalk, and just minutes from shopping, hospitals, MB airport, and so much more!!

Listing Agent

Charles Harrison

Harrison Realty Company License #85796 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Bobbie Jarvis

Harrison Realty Company License #144538

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • East of US 17
  • Outside City Limits

Schools

  • Waccamaw Elementary School
  • Waccamaw Middle School
  • Waccamaw High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • The community has rules related to fencing, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Long Term Rental Allowed

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

8

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Rectangular, Corner
  • Four Sided Lot Measurement: 100'x148'x101'x146'
  • Amenities Available: Seller Disclosure, Short Term Rental Allowed, Long Term Rental Allowed, Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Tenant Allowed Motorcycle, Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Tenant Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Pet
  • Estimated Year Built: 1980
  • Class: Residential
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Floor Cover: Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank/Tile
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Does Not Have Hoa
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat, Central Air, Window/Wall Unit, Electric
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Living Room Type: Fireplace, Vaulted/Cathedral Ceiling
  • Lvt Date: 04/15/2026
  • Price Of Warranty: 795
  • Style: Low Country
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 2100
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Section Subdivision: Not within a Subdivision
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1980

Interior Features

  • Bedroom 1: 11 x 13
  • Bedroom 2: 10 x 11
  • Interior Amenities: Window Treat Convey, Workshop, Smoke Detector, Wshr/Dryer Connection, Washer/Dryer, Split Bedroom Plan, Fireplace
  • Living Room: 14 x 20
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Bedrooms, 1st Floor Baths, Laundry/Utility, Workshop, Screened Porch, Bonus Room, Mother In Law Suite
  • Kitchen Type: Range, Work Island, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Apps., Solid Surface Countertops
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Area, Kit/Dr Combo
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Levels: Split Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 3082
  • Bathroom Features:Shared Primary Bath: Shower, Vanity, Whirlpool Tub
  • Fireplace Features:Primary Bedroom: 14 x 19

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck, Front Porch, Fencing, Pool-Outdoor Private, Spa/Hot Tub, Boat Parking, Outside Storage Attached, Insulated Doors/Windows, Rv Parking, Golf Cart Garage, Pool-In Ground
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Frame, Brick Veneer, Siding, Masonry Accent, Concrete Fiber Siding
  • Foundation: Slab, Raised Beach
  • Number Of Acres: 0.34

Garage/Parking

  • Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas, Tankless
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Natural Gas, Water Public, Sewer, Cable Tv, Telephone

Lot Info

  • Lot Location: Outside City Limits, East Of Highway 17 Bypass
  • Zoning: Res

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Waccamaw Elementary School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,672 $22,411 $7,971 $14,440
2024 $5,672 $0 $0 $0
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $208,380 $0 $0
2021 $2,122 $0 $0 $0
2020 $2,215 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,547 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,565 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,303 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,291 $10,668 $0 $0
2015 $2,177 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,177 $173,500 $56,000 $117,500
2012 -- $173,500 $56,000 $117,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Price Changed $699,990 -2.0% $333 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $714,500 +134.3% $340 / Sq Ft
02/04/2022 02/04/22 Sold $305,000 -10.3% $191 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2021 11/12/21 For Sale $340,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $305,000 Hutchens Law Firm
Deed $305,000 Hutchens Law Firm
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $274,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2609794

Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 41-0109-080-09-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.