3937 Oak Ave Northbrook, IL 60062
Estimated Value: $1,266,000 - $1,486,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,618
Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3937 Oak Ave, Northbrook, IL 60062 and is currently estimated at $1,371,337, approximately $379 per square foot. 3937 Oak Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hickory Point Elementary School, Shabonee Elementary School, and Wood Oaks Jr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2011
Sold by
Funkenshtein Sophia
Bought by
Funkenshtein Sophia and Kurtzer Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$363,000
Outstanding Balance
$228,289
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,143,048
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2007
Sold by
Grishko Yuri
Bought by
Funkenshtein Sophia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2001
Sold by
Pappas William J and Pappas Anna V
Bought by
Grishlo Yuri E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1998
Sold by
Chen Ring D and Chen Mei Lung
Bought by
Pappas William J and Pappas Anna V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Chen Show Sheng and Chen Ching Hsiang
Bought by
Chen Mei Lung and Chen Ring D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funkenshtein Sophia | -- | Cambridge Title Company | |
| Funkenshtein Sophia | -- | None Available | |
| Grishlo Yuri E | $375,000 | First American Title | |
| Pappas William J | $266,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Chen Mei Lung | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Funkenshtein Sophia | $363,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Grishlo Yuri E | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pappas William J | $212,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,022 | $114,579 | $30,590 | $83,989 |
| 2024 | $20,022 | $91,047 | $27,370 | $63,677 |
| 2023 | $19,297 | $91,047 | $27,370 | $63,677 |
| 2022 | $19,297 | $91,047 | $27,370 | $63,677 |
| 2021 | $18,158 | $77,113 | $24,150 | $52,963 |
| 2020 | $17,897 | $77,113 | $24,150 | $52,963 |
| 2019 | $17,375 | $84,740 | $24,150 | $60,590 |
| 2018 | $19,007 | $84,227 | $20,930 | $63,297 |
| 2017 | $18,569 | $84,227 | $20,930 | $63,297 |
| 2016 | $17,767 | $84,227 | $20,930 | $63,297 |
| 2015 | $17,671 | $75,264 | $16,905 | $58,359 |
| 2014 | $17,438 | $75,264 | $16,905 | $58,359 |
| 2013 | $16,923 | $75,264 | $16,905 | $58,359 |
Source: Public Records
Map