3944 Brooklyn Ave Brooklyn, MD 21225
Estimated payment $1,366/month
*** NEW LOWER PRICE ***
Charming and fully remodeled 3‐bed, 2‐bath townhouse with finished basement — move‐in ready and designed for comfortable living! Inside you’ll find a thoughtful renovation with modern updates throughout, offering bright and welcoming spaces. The finished lower level adds valuable living area, perfect for a family room, home office, or entertainment space. Enjoy private gated parking for 2+ cars off the rear alley — a rare find in this area — along with a comfortable front porch and generous front yard with privacy screening, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Located in Baltimore’s Brooklyn neighborhood, this home offers strong walkability and convenient access to shopping, dining, and public transit. Nearby you’ll find retail and services along Patapsco Avenue and bus routes that connect you throughout the city. MedStar Harbor Hospital and other employment hubs are close by, and downtown Baltimore — including the Inner Harbor, parks, and waterfront attractions — is just a short drive or bus ride away.
Listing Agent
(301) 519-8100 jeff.wheatley@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium Brokerage Phone: 3015198100 License #5015641 Listed on: 03/06/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,832
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 1,836 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
Finished Basement
- Heated Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
- Sump Pump
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- 2 Driveway Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 051
- Assessor Parcel Number 0325067095 051
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,701 | $120,000 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,701 | $115,000 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,584 | $110,000 | $25,000 | $85,000 |
| 2022 | $2,458 | $104,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,319 | $98,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,181 | $92,400 | $20,000 | $72,400 |
| 2019 | $2,074 | $88,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,987 | $84,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,890 | $80,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,613 | $80,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,613 | $80,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,613 | $80,100 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Price Changed | $212,000 | -3.2% | $131 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $219,000 | +143.6% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/08/2017 09/08/17 | Sold | $89,900 | 0.0% | $83 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/21/2017 08/21/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/25/2017 07/25/17 | Price Changed | $89,900 | -4.9% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2017 07/05/17 | Price Changed | $94,500 | +5.0% | $88 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2017 07/05/17 | Price Changed | $90,000 | -9.5% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/27/2017 06/27/17 | Price Changed | $99,500 | -0.4% | $92 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/20/2017 06/20/17 | For Sale | $99,900 | +156.2% | $93 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/27/2017 01/27/17 | Sold | $39,000 | +77.3% | $36 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/23/2016 12/23/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/14/2016 12/14/16 | For Sale | $22,000 | -- | $20 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $96,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $98,582 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $98,582 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $59,800 | None Available | |
| Assignment Deed | $39,000 | Homesale Settlement Services | |
| Assignment Deed | $40,300 | Attorney | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $55,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $131,250 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDBA2205612
APN: 7095-051
Ask me questions while you tour the home.