39446 262nd St Mount Vernon, SD 57363
Estimated payment $2,530/month
Highlights
- 30.83 Acre Lot
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Deck
- Central Air
About This Home
This property offers the rare opportunity to own a significant piece of land with the infrastructure already in place. From a working farm to a private sanctuary, the possibilities are endless. This residence features a 4 bed/1bath home offering picturesque views of your dream acreage. Newer barn was built in 23' and ready for your livestock. Machine workshop for projects and so much more.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,887
Year Built
- Built in 1905
Home Design
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1,072 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Partial Basement
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Air
- 200+ Amp Service
- Rural Water
- Septic Tank
Additional Features
- Deck
- 30.83 Acre Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 12313-10262-00100
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $740 | $218,943 | $77,513 | $141,430 |
| 2024 | $687 | $188,916 | $65,861 | $123,055 |
| 2023 | $681 | $187,114 | $60,523 | $126,591 |
| 2022 | $1,272 | $178,245 | $60,505 | $117,740 |
| 2021 | $1,330 | $163,140 | $54,690 | $108,450 |
| 2020 | $1,446 | $172,475 | $64,025 | $108,450 |
| 2019 | $1,346 | $170,055 | $71,505 | $98,550 |
| 2018 | $1,234 | $159,675 | $71,445 | $88,230 |
| 2017 | $1,288 | $137,905 | $69,910 | $67,995 |
| 2016 | $1,297 | $140,490 | $71,740 | $68,750 |
| 2013 | -- | $114,115 | $49,815 | $64,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $444,900 | -1.1% | $415 / Sq Ft |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | -- | $420 / Sq Ft |
About the Listing Agent
Starting my real estate career 6 years ago, my biggest passion is helping people. As a licensed real estate agent and office manager, I like to stay informed of the market, answer questions, and stay on top of files to avoid any delays. My priority is to make sure your real estate transaction is as seamless as possible. I am always a phone call away to help!
I was born and raised in Mitchell and graduated from Mitchell High School. I met my husband Byron in 2015 and were married in
Jessica's Other Listings
Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-207
APN: 12313-10262-001-00
- 25935 395th Ave
- 505 N 3rd Ave
- 211 S 2nd Ave
- 38338 265th St
- 401 S Grace St
- 700 E State St
- 509 E 1st St
- 504 E 2nd St
- 620 E Main St
- 185 N Dakota Ave
- 420 E Main St
- 677 N Van'T Haaff Dr
- 625 S Dakota Ave
- Lot 4 Rumley Ct
- 25461 403rd Ave
- TBD S Ohlman St
- 410 Nathan Ave
- 920 W Norway Ave
- 26489-493 Sd Hwy 37
- 1700 S Miller Ave
- 1525 W Havens Ave
- 1111 S Edgerton St
- 1020 W Norway Ave
- 213 W Norway Ave
- 315 S Minnesota St Unit Front house
- 623 S Edmunds St
- 915 W 4th Ave Unit 2
- 304 S Wisconsin St Unit Basement Apartment
- 310 S Edmunds St
- 408 S Duff St Unit A
- 408 S Duff St Unit B
- 510 W 4th Ave Unit 3
- 316 W 2nd Ave Unit 316 W 2nd (House)
- 2050 Quail St
- 605 W 10th Ave
- 716 S Iowa St Unit 104
- 200 W 7th Ave Unit 1 (up)
- 401 W 11th Ave
- 509 E 1st Ave
- 623 E Hanson Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.