$1,740,101
SOLD APR 20, 2026

3950 Evergreen Ln Richfield, OH 44286

4 Beds
6 Baths
8,434 Sq Ft
2.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$206 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • 2.32 Acre Lot
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • Richfield Elementary School Rated A
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled on a private, wooded 2.3 acre ridge, this exceptional 8400+ sq. ft European cottage–style home built by Dwight Yoder Builders blends timeless craftsmanship w/ refined luxury. The exterior features wood shake siding, stone, & clay brick showcasing a sophisticated presence. The interior makes an impressive architectural statement w/ custom Hickory front door, high ceilings, rich wood details & archways, extensive decorative moldings/ceilings, & 2 gracefully curved staircases w/ wrought iron accents. Expansive French-paned windows fill the home w/ natural light & capture a kaleidoscope of stunning seasonal views. Thoughtfully designed kitchen offers Sub-Zero refrigeration, cooktop, double ovens, warming drawer, & built-in coffee station, complemented by granite counters, center island, wine cooler, & walk-in pantry. Adjoining hearth/dining room features a cozy stone fireplace, coved ceiling, dual chandeliers, & built-in hutch w/ French doors leading to patio for outdoor dining/entertaining. Stunning great room boasts a beautiful limestone fireplace, rich wood paneling, built-ins, & floor-to-ceiling windows to bring the outdoors in. Private primary suite includes dressing room, generous his/her closets, & luxurious bath w/ granite vanities, walk-in shower, & jetted tub. Addt’l highlights include his/her offices, a well-appointed laundry/craft room w/ custom cabinetry & Miele washer/dryer. Upstairs you’ll find 2 bedrooms w/ ample closets, private baths, & an oversized versatile bonus room. Finished lower level w/ 9ft ceilings, stone fireplace, a snack bar, game room, theater/rec space, exercise room, & a secondary primary suite for extended living. Ground-level windows, & French doors create a bright, airy extension of the home. Integrated home sound system, radiant floor heating on main/lower levels, front entry, garage floor & lower terrace. Whole house generator. Gardening cottage provides flexible outdoor space. Revere Schools. Easy highway accessibility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Boyle

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: julieboyle@howardhanna.com, 330-730-6290 License #2015002414 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Alison Baranek

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty License #2004020317

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,459

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2.32 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Secluded Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 6 Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Forest Ridge Association
  • Built by Dwight Yoder Builders
  • Forest Ridge Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5002049

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,459

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Attribution Contact: julieboyle@howardhanna.com, 330-730-6290
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Private, Secluded, Wooded
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Subdivision Name: Forest Ridge
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5448.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Multiple Closets, Pantry, Sound System, Storage, Bar
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2986.0
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Great Room, Recreation Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Private Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 2.32
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Builder Name: Dwight Yoder Builders
  • Construction Type: Brick, Shake Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 600.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Forest Ridge
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Revere LSD - 7712

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 5002049
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14459.14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
Sold by
Wesselhoeft Deborah and Dd Wesselhoeft Living Trust
Bought by
Dix Susan
Seller's Agent
Julie Boyle
Howard Hanna
Buyer's Agent
Alison Baranek
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
List Price
$1,565,000
Sold Price
$1,740,101
Premium/Discount to List
$175,101
11.19%
Views
107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2007
Sold by
Wesselhoeft John F and Wesselhoeft Deborah
Bought by
Wesselhoeft Deborah D and D D Wesselhoeft Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2003
Sold by
Dolansky David and Dolansky Mary A
Bought by
Wesselhoeft John F and Wesselhoeft Deborah

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,740,101 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Deed $210,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $1,740,101 +11.2% $206 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $1,565,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,749 $320,205 $36,498 $283,707
2024 $13,749 $320,205 $36,498 $283,707
2023 $13,749 $320,205 $36,498 $283,707
2022 $15,626 $320,205 $36,498 $283,707
2021 $15,637 $320,205 $36,498 $283,707
2020 $15,268 $320,210 $36,500 $283,710
2019 $20,651 $405,870 $86,490 $319,380
2018 $20,412 $405,870 $86,490 $319,380
2017 $17,692 $405,870 $86,490 $319,380
2016 $18,524 $345,810 $86,490 $259,320
2015 $17,692 $345,810 $86,490 $259,320
2014 $17,567 $345,810 $86,490 $259,320
2013 $17,451 $360,450 $86,490 $273,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5196405

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 50-02049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.