NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3950 Mcguirk St Mount Pleasant, MI 48858

Estimated Value: $313,000 - $349,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2022

Last sale price $249,500 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,103 / mo

115 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

This home boast an open concept with kitchen, dining room and living room. It has 5 BEDROOMS with an option for a room to be an upstairs or downstairs office. The huge main bedroom has a walk-in closet and private bathroom that features a full size sauna for melting the stress away. In addition, there is two full bathroom with one on each floor for a total of 3 BATHROOMS. The 2+ CAR GARAGE has plenty of extra space to maintain a good size working area with additional space for storage. There is even the potential to finish the bonus room over the garage. The 6ft crawl space gives plenty of space for storage as well. Wait! There is more! The FULL SIZE GENERATOR will help with those power outages. Oh! Did I mention the beautiful views you will enjoy as you sit out on the deck? Or as the sunlight pours into the house from the skylights. This home is waiting for the next family to come in and enjoy a little bit of the country but still be close to town for those quick trips to town that always pop up. This home is a must see for a growing family! Home Warranty Provided. A list of all the updates is provided in the documents. No rain in the crawl space in July of 2017. Crawl space is high enough to take cover if needed in bad weather. New Flooring December 2021 in the hallway and two bedrooms on the 2nd level.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Helen MacGregor

PRAEDIUM REALTY ROBIN STRESSMAN & ASSOCIATES Listed on: 10/03/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

James Parsons

CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE - Mt. Pleasant

CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE - Mt. Pleasant

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,826

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 130
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • The community has rules related to zoning restrictions

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,826

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Residential
  • Style: 1.5 Story, Chalet
  • Estimated Year Built: 1989
  • Construction: Frame
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Freezer, Exhaust Fan, Drapes, Curtain Rods, Natural Gas Water Heater, Smoke Alarms(s)
  • Interior Amenities: Skylights, Foyer Entrance, Walk-In Closet(s), Loft, Great Room, Den/Study, Workshop, Vaulted Ceilings, Drywall
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 20x14.5, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15x12.5, On Level: Upper Floor, Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 14x8, On Level: Upper Floor, Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Private
  • Number of Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 11x9, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Wood
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Wood
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 28x18, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Laminate
  • Other Room: On Level: Upper Floor, Flooring: Wood
  • Range: R 4W
  • Total Finished Sf Apx: 2400

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Sidewalk, Countryside View, Seasonal View, Landscaped, Porch, Gutters
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl
  • Foundation: Crawl Space, Block
  • Number Of Acres: 0.45
  • Road: Cul-de-Sac, Public Maintained, Blacktop
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete, Private
  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Primary Garage: Attached, Door Opener, Paved Driveway, Concrete Floors

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling Types: Forced Air, Central Air
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 6x4, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Sewer: Private Septic
  • Tv Service Internet Avail: Cable TV, Dish TV, WiFi
  • Water: Municipal

Association/Amenities

  • Development Name: McGuirk Estates

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 30
  • Land Features: Cleared, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 150 x 130
  • Mineral Rights: Unknown
  • Parcel Description: Subdivision
  • Zoning Use Restrictions: Residential, Rural

Rental Info

  • Rent Spree Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Summer Taxes: 1152.17
  • Total Taxes: 2826.2
  • Winter Taxes: 1674.03
  • Year Winter: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District: Mount Pleasant City School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2021
Closed on
Mar 18, 2022
Sold by
Snyder Derek K
Bought by
Latini James C
Seller's Agent
Helen MacGregor
PRAEDIUM REALTY ROBIN STRESSMAN & ASSOCIATES
Buyer's Agent
James Parsons
CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE - Mt. Pleasant
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$249,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-7.59%
Current Estimated Value
$330,991

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Latini James C $249,500 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2022 03/18/22 Sold $249,500 -3.9% $104 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Price Changed $259,500 -0.2% $108 / Sq Ft
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Price Changed $260,000 -2.8% $108 / Sq Ft
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Price Changed $267,500 -0.9% $111 / Sq Ft
10/03/2021 10/03/21 For Sale $270,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,060 $127,000 $0 $0
2024 $41 $125,700 $0 $0
2023 $4,060 $125,700 $0 $0
2022 $1,855 $114,100 $0 $0
2021 $2,967 $103,300 $0 $0
2020 $2,826 $98,800 $0 $0
2019 $2,700 $92,700 $0 $0
2017 $2,794 $87,200 $0 $0
2016 $2,437 $90,200 $0 $0
2015 $7,378,494 $90,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $89,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1893680

Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

APN: 14-151-00-030-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.