$849,000

3950 Rube Smith Rd Canmer, KY 42722

Estimated payment $4,985/month

Total Views 278
8 Beds
6 Baths
5,370 Sq Ft
$158 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 37.79 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • Home Office
  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Exceptional Multi-Home Estate on 37 Acres with Pond & Expansive Shop Garage selling for UNDER appraised value. Rare opportunity to own two beautiful homes totaling over 5,300 square feet of living space, perfectly situated on 37 scenic acres complete with a pond and a massive detached garage. This versatile property is ideal for multi-generational living, rental income, or a private retreat. The first residence offers 2,640 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space with a warm farmhouse aesthetic, highlighted by exposed wood beams and inviting finishes throughout. Featuring 4 bedrooms plus a dedicated office, this home blends comfort and functionality. The kitchen is a standout with a large island, farmhouse sink, gas stove, and tile backsplash—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious master suite includes a soaking tub, tiled walk-in shower, wood-top double vanity, and a walk-in closet. The second home spans approximately 2,730 sq ft and welcomes you with a charming covered front porch accented by stone base columns. Inside, you’ll find 4 bedrooms including a well-appointed master suite. The kitchen features granite countertops, custom cabinetry, a farmhouse sink, and a dedicated dining room. A gas fireplace adds warmth and character to the living space. The master suite offers a jacuzzi tub, walk-in shower, double vanity, and walk-in closet. Complementing the homes is an impressive 43’ x 48’ detached garage/shop with over 2,000 sq ft, equipped with four overhead doors—including a 12’ door—and 16’ eave height, making it ideal for equipment, RV storage, or workshop use. With acreage, water features, and extensive improvements, this one-of-a-kind property offers endless possibilities in a peaceful, private setting. Copy of appraisal and inspection reports available.

Listing Agent

John Hishmeh

Coldwell Banker Legacy Group License #214206 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Coldwell Banker Legacy Group

Co-Listing Agent

Ray Hishmeh, Jr.

Coldwell Banker Legacy Group License #211232

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 37.79 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Dimensional Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 5,370 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 6 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 114-00-00-043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

37.79 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential/Farm
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style Of Home: Ranch
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 5370
  • Estimated Year Built: 2017
  • Disability Access: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2017

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Woodstove: 1
  • Walls: Dry Wall
  • Appliances Equipment: Other-See Remarks
  • Floors: Carpet, Laminate
  • Windows Treatments: None
  • Below Grade Bedrooms YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 14.3x16.11
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 5 Level: Main
  • Bathroom: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Tub
  • Number of Full Bathrooms in the Basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 6+
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Number Partial Bathrooms in the basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Master Bath Room Level: Main
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Utility Room Bsmt: 0
  • Lower Level Utility Room: 0
  • Upper Level Utility Room: 0
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Dining Rooms: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Range Gas, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Other Rooms: Office
  • Total Fin Living Sapce: 5370

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Vinyl, Other-See Remarks
  • Roofing: Dimensional
  • ExteriorFeatures: Covered Front Porch, Mature Trees, Trees
  • Fence: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Lake Property Features: None
  • Water Features: Pond(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Garage Detached
  • Garage Carport: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 37.79
  • Deed Book Page: 392/528
  • Parcel Id Tax Id: 114-00-00-043

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Memorial
  • Middle School: Hart County
  • High School: Hart County

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,439 $574,223 $0 $0
2024 $5,318 $574,223 $0 $0
2023 $5,496 $574,223 $0 $0
2022 $5,138 $570,975 $0 $0
2021 $5,533 $591,400 $0 $0
2020 $5,955 $591,400 $0 $0
2019 $5,044 $24,700 $0 $0
2018 $4,989 $563,000 $0 $0
2017 $256 $22,400 $0 $0
2016 $251 $24,700 $0 $0
2015 $208 $24,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $116,800 $70,000 $46,800
2012 -- $24,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $849,000 +21.3% $158 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 Sold $700,000 -12.4% $292 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $799,000 -7.0% $333 / Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Price Changed $859,000 -1.2% $358 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Price Changed $869,000 -3.3% $362 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 For Sale $899,000 +28.4% $375 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Off Market $700,000 -- --
Source: Real Estate Information Services (REALTOR® Association of Southern Kentucky)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $61,750 --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: RA20262379

Real Estate Information Services (REALTOR® Association of Southern Kentucky)

APN: 114-00-00-043.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.