NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3955 Applegrove Ln Lansing, MI 48911

Estimated Value: $372,550 - $386,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,136 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 19, 2020

Last sale price $267,900 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,715 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2020

Welcome Home to 3955 Applegrove Lane. This home is STUNNING ! Many rooms newly remodeled, This home is nestled in a well established friendly neighborhood. Remodeled and magnificently appointed master suite with a beautiful bath. Newly finished lower level with bonus room and still plenty of storage space. Custom counter tops in kitchen. Large deck and yard landscaped and maintained to the highest standard. Central Air unit is less than a year old, Roof replaced in 2018. Two car attached spacious garage. Award winning Holt schools. A few minute drive to Michigan State University and Okemos's large retail areas where you will enjoy fine dining and upscale boutiques. The homes in the subdivision are designed for privacy with mature trees and set backs that are perfect for all your needs. From the newer roof and central air to the wonderfully finished lower level, remodeled master suite. This home shows and has, had spectacular maintenance. A truly turn key home. Call for your private showing today before it is gone.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Kelly

Coldwell Banker Frewen Realty, LLC License #6501293039 Listed on: 07/02/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,388

Year Built

  • Built in 1995 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,388

Year Built

Built in 1995 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Conditions Updated Remodeled: Yes
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2136.0
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: undefinedxundefined
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 2136.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1000.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1136.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 3136.0
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: North
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Primary Bathroom, Solid Surface Counters, Stove Hookup - Both, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Office Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3136.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Community Features:Curbs: Yes
  • Community Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Rooms:Basement3: Yes
  • Rooms:Office: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stove Hookup - Both: Yes
  • Interior Features:Other9: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1068.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

• Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air, Exhaust Fan
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Main Level
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: undefinedxundefined
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:_one_4 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 6182
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5388.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 109000.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 109000.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2020
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
Sold by
Singleton Terrance R and Singleton Karen Y
List Price
$181,900
Sold Price
$267,900
Premium/Discount to List
$86,000
47.28%
Current Estimated Value
$385,098

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$117,198
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$214,320
Outstanding Balance
$190,279
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$191,109

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bennett Sarah $267,900 Select Title Co
Bennett Sarah $267,900 Select Title Company
-- $154,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bennett Sarah $214,320
Closed Bennett Sarah $214,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $267,900 -1.7% $85 / Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Price Changed $272,500 -1.4% $87 / Sq Ft
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2020 08/04/20 Price Changed $276,500 +52.0% $88 / Sq Ft
07/01/2020 07/01/20 For Sale $181,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,907 $181,500 $29,900 $151,600
2024 $20 $176,700 $26,900 $149,800
2023 $7,392 $153,500 $24,300 $129,200
2022 $7,041 $138,600 $21,300 $117,300
2021 $7,074 $137,600 $15,000 $122,600
2020 $5,571 $112,700 $15,000 $97,700
2019 $5,311 $109,000 $15,000 $94,000
2018 $5,280 $104,300 $15,000 $89,300
2017 $4,900 $104,300 $15,000 $89,300
2016 $4,831 $102,300 $15,200 $87,100
2015 $4,765 $98,500 $30,352 $68,148
2014 $4,765 $96,000 $30,124 $65,876
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 247402

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 25-05-01-353-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.