$270,000

3959 Wood Path Dr Stone Mountain, GA 30083

Estimated payment $1,816/month

Total Views 213
3 Beds
2 Baths

About This Home

Back on the market at a new price-don't miss this opportunity! Welcome to 3959 Wood Path Drive, an ideal home for first-time buyers looking to own in the Stone Mountain area. This FULLY REMODELED HOME is located on a quiet, established street, this property offers a comfortable entry point into homeownership with convenient access to major highways, shopping, dining, and Stone Mountain Park. The home features a practical, easy-to-live-in floor plan with inviting living spaces and natural light throughout. The layout supports everyday living, work-from-home flexibility, and entertaining friends and family. Bedrooms are well-sized and designed for comfort and privacy. Outside, the yard provides space to relax, play, or personalize over time-perfect for buyers excited to make a house their own. The neighborhood offers a sense of community while remaining close to schools, retail, and employment centers.

Listing Agent

Jim Stern

eXp Realty License #426856 Listed on: 05/09/2026

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,491

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,491

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1981
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .19
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2

• Parking Features: Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4491

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,491 $93,040 $14,886 $78,154
2024 $4,488 $93,040 $15,000 $78,040
2023 $4,488 $89,440 $15,000 $74,440
2022 $3,438 $71,200 $15,000 $56,200
2021 $2,246 $44,040 $8,000 $36,040
2020 $1,648 $30,410 $4,540 $25,870
2019 $2,125 $41,280 $8,000 $33,280
2018 $1,394 $30,409 $4,539 $25,870
2017 $1,796 $33,640 $5,440 $28,200
2016 $1,471 $26,200 $5,440 $20,760
2014 $978 $14,680 $5,440 $9,240
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $270,000 0.0% --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Rent $1,995 0.0% --
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Sold $180,000 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2025 02/11/25 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2025 02/07/25 Price Changed $180,000 -2.7% $113 / Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Price Changed $185,000 -2.1% $116 / Sq Ft
01/24/2025 01/24/25 Price Changed $189,000 -3.0% $118 / Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Price Changed $194,900 -2.5% $122 / Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Limited Warranty Deed -- --
Limited Warranty Deed $180,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Limited Warranty Deed $27,063,800 --
Foreclosure Deed $35,500 --
Deed $121,000 --
Deed $117,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $218,060 New Conventional
Previous Owner $96,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $117,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10761382

Georgia MLS

APN: 15-253-01-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.