NOT LISTED FOR SALE

396 Sheldon Rd Southern Pines, NC 28387

Estimated Value: $513,428

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
7,841 Sq Ft
$65/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2019

Last sale price $318,380 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,971 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • McDeeds Creek Elementary School Rated A-
  • Community Pool
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of February 2025

Lovely three bedroom 2.5 bath modern home in the cottages on May. This home offers an open living space down stairs with a large kitchen island, open kitchen shelving and SS appliances. The large back deck overlooking the fenced in yard, perfect for gathering with friends or family. Upstairs offers all three bedrooms. The main bedroom suite has a balcony overlooking the pastures of the horse farm across the way. The tenant has access to the pool in the subdivision and yard care is included. The current Washer/ dryer belongs to the tenants and does not stay. Available 1/25/2025 for a year lease. Cats upon approval of the owner with a non refundable pet fee.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kelly Curran

Nexthome In The Pines License #269520 Listed on: 11/26/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cooling, water, sewer, heating, electricity

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cooling, Water, Sewer, Heating, Electricity
  • Pets Allowed Pets Allowed: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Wash/Dry Connect
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Balcony, Patio, Deck, Covered
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)

• H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Community Pool, Maint - Comm Areas

Schools

  • Elementary School: Southern Pines
  • High School: Pinecrest
  • Middle School: Southern Middle
  • School District: Moore County Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7405.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2022
Sold by
P O B Properties Llc
Bought by
Blackstone Benjamin David and Whitely Sullivan Jane
Current Estimated Value
$513,428

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2019
Closed on
Jan 16, 2019
Sold Price
$318,380

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$326,021
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2018
Sold by
Moore Hl Properties Inc
Bought by
Moffitt William P and Moffitt Alexandria E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$326,021
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2018
Sold by
Moore Hl Properties Inc
Bought by
Gibbons Sybil C and Sybil C Gibbons Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$334,541
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
Sold by
Fracine Bouvier
Bought by
Lewis Jessica and Lewis Garrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$259,000
Interest Rate
3.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2016
Sold by
Mccollum Grady S
Bought by
Moore Hl Properties Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2011
Sold by
Davidson Mary E
Bought by
Communityone Bank N A

Blackstone Benjamin David -- --
Williams Ryan P $318,500 None Available
Moffitt William P $327,500 None Available
Gibbons Sybil C $365,500 None Available
Lewis Jessica -- --
Moore Hl Properties Inc $360,000 Attorney
Communityone Bank N A $427,230 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Williams Ryan P $326,021
Previous Owner Moffitt William P $334,541
Previous Owner Lewis Jessica $259,000
Previous Owner Lewis Jessica --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Off Market $2,600 -- --
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Under Contract -- -- --
11/26/2024 11/26/24 For Rent $2,600 +4.0% --
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Rented $2,500 -3.8% --
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/01/2022 03/01/22 For Rent $2,600 0.0% --
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Rented $2,600 +4.0% --
10/31/2021 10/31/21 Under Contract -- -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
02/11/2019 02/11/19 Sold $318,380 -- $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,793 $448,600 $70,000 $378,600
2024 $2,860 $448,600 $70,000 $378,600
2023 $2,950 $448,600 $70,000 $378,600
2022 $3,050 $329,730 $60,000 $269,730
2021 $3,132 $329,730 $60,000 $269,730
2020 $3,159 $323,040 $60,000 $263,040
2019 $2,907 $329,730 $60,000 $269,730
2018 $1,885 $314,120 $212,860 $101,260
2017 $1,838 $314,120 $212,860 $101,260
2015 $1,775 $314,120 $212,860 $101,260
2014 $1,585 $276,190 $182,200 $93,990
2013 -- $276,190 $182,200 $93,990

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100477718

Hive MLS

APN: 8582-00-80-4197

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.