NOT LISTED FOR SALE

396 W Olden Ave Akron, OH 44319

Estimated Value: $109,451 - $147,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
704 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2019

Last sale price $45,000 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 189% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $858 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of August 2019

2 bedroom ranch in the heart of Portage Lakes! Beautiful interior with open layout! Brand new laminate flooring throughout. The first floor living area is spacious and includes an oversized living room that is open to the eat in kitchen. Property comes with an extra parcel that is accessible off of Turkeryfoot Rd- perfect for a parking pad or small garage. Great investment property or starter home for someone looking to enjoy life in the lakes!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deanna Shriver

Deleted Agent License #2013003111 Listed on: 07/29/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

John Scaglione

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty License #405446

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $945

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,970

Home Design

  • 704 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Well

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1901047

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$945

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Ranch
  • Price Per Square Foot: 63.92
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 63.92
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Total Sq Ft: 704
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1940

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Range, Refrigerator, Sump Pump
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 4
  • Basement Detail: Full
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 704.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 704.00

Lot Info

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Number 1: 1902752
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 1901047

Tax Info

  • Tax: 945

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2020
Sold by
Malone George F
Bought by
Malone George F and Mauro Darlene G
Current Estimated Value
$130,113

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2019
Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-9.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2013
Closed on
Jun 20, 2013
List Price
$32,900
Sold Price
$28,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,400
-13.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2011
Closed on
Mar 28, 2012
List Price
$19,900
Sold Price
$5,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,650
-73.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
319.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2011
Sold by
Brinkerhoff Marsha L
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2001
Sold by
Dorsey Paul M
Bought by
Brinkerhoff Marsha L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,600
Interest Rate
7.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Malone George F -- First Security Title Corp
Malone George F $45,000 Revere Title Agency Inc
Morgan Michael $28,500 None Available
Mccalla Marketing Inc $5,250 Attorney
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp $24,000 None Available
Brinkerhoff Marsha L $34,000 American Certified Title
Dorsey Paul M $11,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brinkerhoff Marsha L $30,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2019 08/23/19 Sold $45,000 -9.8% $64 / Sq Ft
07/30/2019 07/30/19 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2019 07/29/19 For Sale $49,900 +75.1% $71 / Sq Ft
06/21/2013 06/21/13 Sold $28,500 -13.4% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2013 04/02/13 For Sale $32,900 +526.7% $47 / Sq Ft
04/18/2012 04/18/12 Sold $5,250 -73.6% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2012 03/23/12 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2011 12/05/11 For Sale $19,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,958 $32,726 $15,838 $16,888
2023 $1,958 $32,726 $15,838 $16,888
2022 $1,107 $14,942 $3,532 $11,410
2021 $1,046 $14,942 $3,532 $11,410
2020 $1,017 $14,940 $3,530 $11,410
2019 $852 $11,260 $3,530 $7,730
2018 $845 $11,260 $3,530 $7,730
2017 $855 $11,260 $3,530 $7,730
2016 $853 $11,260 $3,530 $7,730
2015 $855 $11,260 $3,530 $7,730
2014 $833 $11,260 $3,530 $7,730
2013 $896 $11,230 $3,530 $7,700

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4119767

MLS Now

APN: 19-01047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.