$509,000

396 Wiley Brown Rd Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated payment $2,833/month

Total Views 168
2 Beds
2 Baths
2,138 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked away in one of Franklin's most desirable locations, this well-maintained mountain-view home offers the rare combination of privacy, convenience, paved access, and breathtaking long-range mountain and pasture views just minutes from town. Inside features hardwood floors, vaulted beadboard ceilings, a floor-to-ceiling stone gas fireplace, spacious living areas, oversized pantry and closets, plus a flexible den/bonus room ideal for an office or guest space. Enjoy the expansive covered front porch and sunny back deck designed to capture the views. Additional features include a double attached garage, floored attic storage, clean walk-in crawlspace with vapor barrier and drainage system, shared well, updated dual-fuel heat pump, and reliable cell service. A rare opportunity to own a comfortable mountain home with views, functionality, and location all in one.

Listing Agent

Dan O'Connell

Exp Realty, LLC (Mls Only) Brokerage Phone: 8885849431 License #318316 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Exp Realty, LLC (Mls Only)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,428

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,138 Sq Ft Home
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Shared Well
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6594421372

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,428

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Frontage Type: State Road
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Subdivision Name: No
  • Directions: From hwy 441 and hwy 64 intersection in Franklin. Head southwest on US-23 S/US-441 S/US-441 BYP S Use the left lane to turn left onto State Rd 1701 At the traffic circle, continue straight onto Dowdle Mountain Rd Turn right onto Wiley Brown Rd Destination will be on the left
  • Architectural Style: Farm House
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2001
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV27_AllowsVacationRentalYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Gas/Propane Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Doors-Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus Room, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/FR Combo, Large Master Bedroom, Main Level Living, Primary w/Ensuite, Primary on Main Level, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2138
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Private, Unrestricted
  • View: Long Range View
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Waterfront Elevation: 2156
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage-Double Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Parcel #: 6594421372

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1428.25
  • Tax Book Number: I-43

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,428 $404,030 $55,000 $349,030
2024 -- $404,030 $55,000 $349,030
2023 $1,377 $404,130 $55,000 $349,130
2022 $1,377 $264,180 $44,100 $220,080
2021 $1,377 $264,180 $44,100 $220,080
2020 $1,310 $264,180 $44,100 $220,080
2018 $1,210 $261,940 $30,000 $231,940
2017 $0 $261,940 $30,000 $231,940
2016 $1,210 $261,940 $30,000 $231,940
2015 $1,187 $261,940 $30,000 $231,940
2014 $979 $271,500 $34,000 $237,500
2013 -- $271,500 $34,000 $237,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $509,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26047160

APN: 6594421372

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.