3962 Rex Cir Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $264,000 - $287,749
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,650
Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3962 Rex Cir, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $278,187, approximately $168 per square foot. 3962 Rex Cir is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Southwestern Elementary School, Jolliff Middle School, and Western Branch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2024
Sold by
Bradford Diana and Bradford Dale Derrick
Bought by
Winslow-Knapp Pamela A and Knapp William Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2018
Sold by
Just Right Homes Llc
Bought by
Bradford Diana
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2018
Sold by
Trustee Services Of Virginia Llc
Bought by
Just Right Homes Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2015
Sold by
Mcq Builders Llc 1
Bought by
Ruffin Nathanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow-Knapp Pamela A | $269,900 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Bradford Diana | $185,000 | Priority Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Just Right Homes Llc | $130,500 | None Available | |
| Ruffin Nathanie | $167,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bradford Diana | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruffin Nathanie | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,573 | $267,000 | $65,000 | $202,000 |
| 2024 | $2,573 | $254,800 | $60,000 | $194,800 |
| 2023 | $2,442 | $241,800 | $60,000 | $181,800 |
| 2022 | $2,023 | $200,300 | $50,000 | $150,300 |
| 2021 | $1,975 | $188,100 | $50,000 | $138,100 |
| 2020 | $1,857 | $176,900 | $40,000 | $136,900 |
| 2019 | $1,857 | $176,900 | $40,000 | $136,900 |
| 2018 | $1,820 | $173,300 | $40,000 | $133,300 |
| 2017 | $1,759 | $167,500 | $35,000 | $132,500 |
| 2016 | $1,706 | $162,500 | $30,000 | $132,500 |
| 2015 | $1,624 | $154,700 | $30,000 | $124,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map