3966 Prices Fork Rd Blacksburg, VA 24060
Estimated payment $7,440/month
Highlights
- 1.5 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Level Lot
- Blacksburg High School Rated A+
About This Lot
3966 Prices Fork Road is located in the heart of the Prices Fork community and close proximity to Virginia Tech, Radford University, downtown Blacksburg, VA Tech/Montgomery Airport and Lewis Gale Hospital. This level lot that is pad ready is perfect for a multitude of business endeavors. The property is located along busy corridor between Blacksburg and Prices Fork Rd. Great visibility and unlimited opportunities to grow your business with maximum exposure. Near Prices Fork Elementary, Blacksburg Middle and Blacksburg High schools. This parcel is situated adjacent to two subdivisions that once fully developed will contain an estimated 800 residential units. Property is zoned Community Business. Phase I and II studies have been completed on the site. A rare opportunity indeed. Join the other local businesses that are moving to the most active part of Montgomery County.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 1.5 Acre Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 017475
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11 | $150,000 | $150,000 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,125 | $150,000 | $150,000 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,348 | $192,600 | $150,000 | $42,600 |
| 2022 | $1,784 | $200,500 | $150,000 | $50,500 |
| 2021 | $1,784 | $200,500 | $150,000 | $50,500 |
| 2020 | $781 | $87,800 | $38,000 | $49,800 |
| 2019 | $781 | $87,800 | $38,000 | $49,800 |
| 2018 | $664 | $74,600 | $22,000 | $52,600 |
| 2017 | $664 | $74,600 | $22,000 | $52,600 |
| 2016 | $664 | $74,600 | $22,000 | $52,600 |
| 2015 | $664 | $74,600 | $22,000 | $52,600 |
| 2014 | $646 | $72,600 | $22,000 | $50,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2025 08/31/25 | Price Changed | $1,395,000 | +16.4% | -- |
| 01/11/2025 01/11/25 | Price Changed | $1,198,000 | -6.0% | -- |
| 07/24/2024 07/24/24 | Price Changed | $1,275,000 | -0.8% | -- |
| 07/02/2024 07/02/24 | Price Changed | $1,285,000 | -0.8% | -- |
| 06/20/2024 06/20/24 | Price Changed | $1,295,000 | -7.2% | -- |
| 05/12/2024 05/12/24 | Price Changed | $1,395,000 | -6.7% | -- |
| 02/27/2024 02/27/24 | For Sale | $1,495,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $985,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Gift Deed | -- | Hamrick & Hamrick Attorneys At | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 420279
APN: 017475
- 1731 Kyles Way
- 3026 Natalies Way
- 208 Addison Ct
- 2119 Mccarters Way
- 1060 Westhill Pkwy
- 1064 Westhill Pkwy
- 3016 Deptford St
- 3004 Deptford St
- 4027 Emilia Way
- 1880 Colby Ave
- 1870 Colby Ave
- 1860 Colby Ave
- 1960 Kyles Way
- 5019 Forsythia Place
- 1970 Kyles Way
- 3015 Poole Place
- 3260 Natalies Way
- 1987 Kyles Way
- 1995 Kyles Way
- 2118 Mccarters Way
- 3034 Deptford St
- 1054 Balsam Ln
- 1073 Balsam Ln
- 1063 Balsam Ln
- 5019 Forsythia Place
- 1475 Sandy Cir
- 1449 Sandy Cir Unit Sandy 1449
- 1477 Sandy Cir
- 2050 Kyles Way
- 4267 Prices Fork Rd
- 2836 Wellesley Ct
- 2495 Buckshot Ln Unit 2497
- 2800 Newton Ct
- 800 Hethwood Blvd
- 750 Hethwood Blvd
- 114 Southampton Ct
- 101 Southampton Ct
- 104 Southampton Ct
- 100 Yorkshire Ct
- 904 Brightwood Manor Dr Unit 12
Ask me questions while you tour the home.