NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $823,000 - $1,111,000

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,509 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2014

Last sale price $543,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,076 / mo

151 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • 0.59 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Walnut Hills High School Rated A+
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 3-minute walk to Mitchell Triangle

About This Home

As of April 2014

One of N Avondale's Mansions!Beautifully restored home with fab kitchen & master bath.Incredible woodwork,stained & beveled glass, pocket doors & cherry floors,plus many built-ins,walk-in closets,original mantels & light fixtures!Updated mechanics.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Meadows

Keller Williams Advisors License #0000313941 Listed on: 09/16/2013

Keller Williams Advisors

Co-Listed By

Gillian Barnes

Keller Williams Advisors License #2011000308

Keller Williams Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Gillian Barnes

Keller Williams Advisors License #2011000308

Keller Williams Advisors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,141

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 25,788 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 191
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,509 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Crown Molding
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Chandelier
  • Marble Fireplace
  • Double Hung Windows
  • Panel Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,141

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Avondale
  • Degree Complete: Completed
  • Land Description: .5 to .9 Acres
  • Access: City Street
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Cable,Ceiling Fan,Recessed Lights,Smoke Alarm,Attic Storage,220 Volt,Home Warranty
  • Census Tract Realist: 65.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • Lot Area Realist: 25788.00
  • Suburb S I C: Avondale
  • Price Per Acre: 917229.73
  • Basement Features: Unfinished,Walkout,Concrete Floor
  • Bathroom 4: Full
  • Bathroom 4 Level: 3
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Partial
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: No
  • Dining Room Feat: Wood Floor,Chandelier,Fireplace
  • Entry Foyer: Wood Floor,Closet,Open Foyer,Transom/Sidelit
  • Family Room Feat: Wood Floor,Panel Walls
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 35 x 15
  • Living Room Feat: Wood Floor,Window Treatment
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den: 17x13 Level: 3
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 17 x 13
  • Year Built: 1900
  • School 1 Type: District Phone
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Directions: Reading Road to Clinton Springs to R on Rose Hill. House on Left
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Showing Start Date: 2013-09-16
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: Negotiable
  • Second Floor Area: 2144
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Multi Panel Doors, 9Ft + Ceiling, Crown Molding, Natural Woodwork, Beam Ceiling
  • Bedroom 2: 19x15 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: 21x18 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 4: 16x15 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 5: 19x17 Level: 3
  • Breakfast Room: 11x11 Level: 1
  • Dining Room: 17x14 Level: 1
  • Family Room: 19x15 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 35x15 Level: 1
  • Recreation Room: 22x14 Level: 3
  • Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • School Name1: Call SD 513-363-0000
  • Semi Annual Taxes: 4570.64
  • Kitchen: 20x17 Level: 1
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Other
  • Kitchen Features: Wood Floor,Marble/Granite/Slate,Gourmet,Wood Cabinets,Island,Butler's Pantry
  • Basement: Full
  • Study Features: WW Carpet
  • Entry: 26x15 Level: 1
  • Bathrooms: 6.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 20 x 17
  • Levels: Three
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Full
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 2
  • Bathroom 3: Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: 2
  • Laundry Room: 0x0 Level: 2
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0 x 0
  • Recreation Room Dim: 22 x 14
  • Fireplace: Marble
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 5509.00
  • Windows: Double Hung, Storm
  • First Floor Family Room: Yes
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 20 x 16
  • Primary Bathrooms: Double Vanity,Marb/Gran/Slate,Shower,Tub,Jetted Tub
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Wood Floor,Bath Adjoins,Walk-in Closet,Fireplace
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 20x16 Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood, Privacy
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Brick, Stucco
  • Outside Features: Deck, Porch
  • Foundation: Stone
  • Listing Price: 575000.00
  • Acres: 0.5920
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage Carport: Garage Detached,Rear,Oversized

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Cincinnati City SD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 150 x 191
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25788.00
  • Total Assessed Value: of record
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
Sold by
Rafferty Alan B
Bought by
Rafferty Alan B and Kim Sarah Joohee
Current Estimated Value
$1,009,494

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$408,623
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$600,871

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2013
Closed on
Apr 18, 2014
Sold by
Dorris Ryan E and Dorris Kathleen M O Toole
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$543,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$107,000
-16.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.29%
Original Mortgage
$243,000
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2008
Sold by
Edwards C Dennis and Edwards Corley
Bought by
Dorris Ryan E and Dorris Kathleen M Otoole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1998
Sold by
Dennis Edwards C and Dennis Corley
Bought by
Edwards C Dennis and Edwards Corley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
8.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1997
Sold by
Ploy Song Sang Yong Yudh and Ploy Song Sang Sunantha
Bought by
Edwards C Dennis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
7.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rafferty Alan B -- Equity Settlement Svcs Inc
Rafferty Alan B $543,000 Chase Legal Title Llc
Dorris Ryan E -- Attorney
Edwards C Dennis -- --
Edwards C Dennis $325,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rafferty Alan B $510,000
Closed Rafferty Alan B $243,000
Previous Owner Dorris Ryan E $340,000
Previous Owner Edwards C Dennis $306,000
Previous Owner Edwards C Dennis $292,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Off Market $543,000 -- --
04/29/2014 04/29/14 Sold $543,000 -16.5% $99 / Sq Ft
02/14/2014 02/14/14 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2013 09/16/13 For Sale $650,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,247 $328,528 $44,580 $283,948
2023 $20,080 $328,528 $44,580 $283,948
2022 $14,035 $205,762 $36,575 $169,187
2021 $13,511 $205,762 $36,575 $169,187
2020 $13,898 $205,762 $36,575 $169,187
2019 $13,689 $185,371 $32,949 $152,422
2018 $13,709 $185,371 $32,949 $152,422
2017 $13,029 $185,371 $32,949 $152,422
2016 $13,541 $190,051 $29,075 $160,976
2015 $12,206 $190,051 $29,075 $160,976
2014 $12,293 $190,051 $29,075 $160,976
2013 $9,194 $139,560 $29,075 $110,485
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1374723

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 115-0007-0033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.