NOT LISTED FOR SALE

397 Cypress Ave Pahokee, FL 33476

Estimated Value: $160,420

2 Beds
1 Bath
825 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2015

Last sale price $24,500 $30 Per Sq Ft

Est. 555% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,065 / mo

Highlights

  • Garden View
  • Tile Flooring
  • East Facing Home
  • Outdoor Living Area
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2025

This cozy home with two bedrooms and one bathroom is ready to be moved into. The home includes tile throughout, central a/c, and a spacious backyard with a deck. Conveniently located on a corner lot in a quiet neighborhood. Tenant is responsible for the lawn maintenance and the landlord would prefer a long-term tenant.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Tony Cenkar

EXP Realty LLC License #3332836 Listed on: 02/22/2025

EXP Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Jobe Cenkar

EXP Realty LLC License #677297

Last Renter's Agent

Tony Cenkar

EXP Realty LLC License #3332836 Listed on: 02/22/2025

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Interior Spaces

  • 825 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tile Flooring
  • Garden Views
  • Washer

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,600
  • Property Available on 1/10/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 48374218210000200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Sewer, Water
  • Available Date: 2025-01-10
  • Security Deposit: 1600.0
  • Pet Deposit: 300.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: I-95 TO SOUTHERN BLVD EAST. TAKE ST RD 80 TO MAIN STREET MAKE A RIGHT.Turn left onto Pelican Lake Dr. Turn right onto E 7th St/US-98.Turn right onto S Barfield Hwy.Turn left onto E 4th St
  • Year Built: 1952
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 825.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Garden
  • Lot Features: < 1/4 Acre

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 48374218210000200
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2017
Sold by
Edwards Travis A
Bought by
Edwards Travis A
Current Estimated Value
$160,420

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2014
Closed on
Mar 19, 2015
List Price
$36,000
Sold Price
$24,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-31.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2014
Sold by
Sasser James P and Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2006
Sold by
Hamilton Raymon M
Bought by
Hamilton Raymon M and Sasser James P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
City Of Pahokee Florida
Bought by
Hamilton Raymon M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2001
Sold by
Lester L Hayman M and Lester Margaret Hayman
Bought by
City Of Pahokee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1997
Sold by
Pr Lester L Hayman
Bought by
Hayman Lester L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,500
Interest Rate
7.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Edwards Travis A -- Attorney
Edwards Travis A $24,500 Old Ridge Title
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Hamilton Raymon M -- None Available
Hamilton Raymon M $14,800 --
City Of Pahokee -- --
Hayman Lester L $100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hayman Lester L $97,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Under Contract -- -- --
01/24/2025 01/24/25 Price Changed $1,500 -6.3% $2 / Sq Ft
01/10/2025 01/10/25 For Rent $1,600 +6.7% --
01/12/2024 01/12/24 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
01/12/2024 01/12/24 Under Contract -- -- --
11/13/2023 11/13/23 For Rent $1,500 0.0% --
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Sold $24,500 -31.9% $30 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/17/2015 02/17/15 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2014 11/26/14 For Sale $36,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,506 $103,123 -- --
2024 $2,506 $93,748 -- --
2023 $2,273 $85,225 $0 $0
2022 $2,131 $77,477 $0 $0
2021 $1,938 $77,037 $14,280 $62,757
2020 $1,802 $72,177 $14,000 $58,177
2019 $1,643 $61,520 $14,000 $47,520
2018 $1,496 $58,050 $13,997 $44,053
2017 $1,359 $48,107 $12,172 $35,935
2016 $1,316 $45,490 $0 $0
2015 $1,346 $45,597 $0 $0
2014 $1,261 $41,380 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R11050813

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 48-37-42-18-21-000-0200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.