NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3970 Winkler Rd Wooster, OH 44691

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $208,458

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,866 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2024

Last sale price $145,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,147 / mo

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • North Facing Home

About This Home

As of May 2024

This home is located at 3970 Winkler Rd, Wooster, OH 44691 since 17 March 2024 and is currently estimated at $185,115, approximately $99 per square foot. This property was built in 1920. 3970 Winkler Rd is a home located in Wayne County with nearby schools including Northwestern Elementary School, Northwestern Middle School, and Northwestern High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Bowman

Kaufman Realty & Auction, LLC Brokerage Email: jamie.bowman@kaufmanrealty.com 330-988-3127 License #2015001844 Listed on: 03/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Larson

The Danberry Co. License #2022002614

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,471

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 35,785 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Few Trees
  • 10-00724.000,10-00723.000,10-00727.000,10-00406.000

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,866 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-00475-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,471

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.82 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: jamie.bowman@kaufmanrealty.com 330-988-3127
  • ResoLotFeatures: Flat, Level, Few Trees
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1866.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Concrete, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.8215
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Northwestern LSD Wayne- 8505

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-00475-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 10-00724.000,10-00723.000,10-00727.000,10-00406.000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1471.13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2024
Closed on
May 11, 2024
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.57%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$185,115

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,115
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.06%
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$70,563
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,552

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grim Daniel $145,000 Nova Title
Grim Daniel $145,000 Nova Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grim Daniel $72,000
Closed Grim Daniel $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Sold $145,000 +3.6% $78 / Sq Ft
03/18/2024 03/18/24 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2024 03/18/24 For Sale $140,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,921 $52,590 $17,430 $35,160
2024 $1,921 $52,590 $17,430 $35,160
2023 $1,495 $35,230 $5,600 $29,630
2022 $627 $24,990 $3,970 $21,020
2021 $629 $24,990 $3,970 $21,020
2020 $636 $24,990 $3,970 $21,020
2019 $548 $21,860 $3,030 $18,830
2018 $530 $21,860 $3,030 $18,830
2017 $500 $21,860 $3,030 $18,830
2016 $482 $21,010 $2,910 $18,100
2015 $469 $21,010 $2,910 $18,100
2014 $480 $21,010 $2,910 $18,100
2013 $498 $21,300 $2,820 $18,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5024483

MLS Now

APN: 10-00475-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.