NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39720 Cecil Ave Leonardtown, MD 20650

Estimated Value: $546,000 - $757,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,808 Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2012

Last sale price $436,000 $241 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,740 / mo

93 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 140 Feet of Waterfront
  • 1 Boat Dock
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Leonardtown Middle School Rated A-
  • Pier
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of September 2012

Absolutely charming custom home built to perfection. Expandable! Seller obtaining permit for 3rd BR/BA. Nestled on beautifully landscaped lot at the end of a quiet lane, there's open space or water on 3 sides. Open floor plan w/water views from all rooms, Cook's KIT, huge Owner's Suite w/sitting Rm, gas FP in Great Rm, wood & tile floors, screened porch, pier & Hardi-Plank siding. Pre-appraised.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lucy Barbour

(301) 862-2169 tommy.higgins@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium License #521337 Listed on: 05/23/2012

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Co-Listed By

Karen Alford-Brooks

(301) 862-2169 tommy.higgins@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Last Buyer's Agent

Lucy Barbour

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,045

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 12,213 Sq Ft Lot
  • 140 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned RNC

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,808 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Physical Dock Slip Conveys
  • 1 Boat Dock
  • 1 Powered Boats Permitted
  • 1 Non-Powered Boats Permitted

Utilities

  • Cooling System Utilizes Bottled Gas
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling
  • Heat Pump System
  • Water Dispenser
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • St Clements Shores Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1903007103

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,045

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Cooktop - Down Draft, Dishwasher, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer - Front Loading, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Dispenser
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Island, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Window Treatments, Wainscotting, Wood Floors, Whirlpool/Hottub, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Vaulted Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Great Room, Laundry
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1808
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1808
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 257.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1808
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Hardiplank Type
  • Dock Type: Pier (Perpendicular)
  • View: Water
  • Water Access: Yes
  • Water Body Name: CECIL CREEK/ST. CLEMENT'S BAY
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Oriented: Yes
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 140

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump(s), Zoned
  • Heating Fuel: Bottled Gas/Propane, Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Electric Alarm, Fire Detection System, Monitored, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 50.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Area: 12213
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12213.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RNC

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5045.21
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1903007103
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2011

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: Physical Dock/Slip Conveys

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2012
Closed on
Sep 24, 2012
Sold by
Paris Carol A and Carol A Paris Revocable Trust
Bought by
Mckissick Diane M
Seller's Agent
Lucy Barbour
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
Buyer's Agent
Lucy Barbour
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$436,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.24%
Current Estimated Value
$615,138

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,138
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.56%
Original Mortgage
$43,600
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2007
Sold by
Paris Carol A
Bought by
Paris Carol A Trustee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2007
Sold by
Paris Carol A
Bought by
Paris Carol A Trustee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2000
Sold by
Dangelo Marjorie H
Bought by
Jones Doris

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1998
Sold by
Dangelo John P
Bought by
Dangelo Marjorie H and Dangelo John P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mckissick Diane M $436,000 None Available
Paris Carol A Trustee -- --
Paris Carol A Trustee -- --
Jones Doris $112,000 --
Dangelo Marjorie H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Mckissick Diane M $43,600
Open Mckissick Diane M $348,800
Closed Jones Doris --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2012 09/24/12 Sold $436,000 -6.2% $241 / Sq Ft
08/24/2012 08/24/12 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2012 07/13/12 For Sale $465,000 0.0% $257 / Sq Ft
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2012 05/23/12 For Sale $465,000 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,470 $505,600 $272,400 $233,200
2024 $5,208 $489,900 $0 $0
2023 $4,905 $474,200 $0 $0
2022 $4,760 $458,500 $272,400 $186,100
2021 $4,745 $457,200 $0 $0
2020 $4,730 $455,900 $0 $0
2019 $4,715 $454,600 $272,400 $182,200
2018 $4,646 $447,967 $0 $0
2017 $4,559 $441,333 $0 $0
2016 -- $434,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $434,700 $0 $0
2014 $4,214 $434,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004001308

Bright MLS

APN: 03-007103

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.