NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3975 High Chaparral Dr Augusta, GA 30907

Estimated Value: $398,415 - $425,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,051 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2020

Last sale price $289,900 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,512 / mo

92 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Great Room
  • Blue Ridge Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of February 2020

Spring is around the corner & this home oozes STAYcation possibilities. Almost an acre is a perfect setting for a Beautiful inground pool engulfed in privacy, with a separate rec area outside the privacy fence for games, includes a basketball goal. A deck on the main level with a pergola that overlooks this oasis sou can Enjoy it from both levels. The Home welcomes guests into a two-story with Formal Living Room to the right and open to the dining room which makes for great entertaining when you have a large party. Laminate hardwoods in living, dining and family rooms. Family room is large and open to the kitchen featuring white cabinets with granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances and an island with counter level overhang perfect for seating and a bright eating area that looks out to backyard oasis. Owners suite is large with double tray ceiling; bath with separate shower and tub, and lots of storage. Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Derya Martin

ERA Sunrise Realty License #304649 Listed on: 11/01/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Betty Surrency

Meybohm Real Estate - Evans License #GA150394 SC78428

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 077G968

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, See Remarks, Other
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 298500.00
  • Architectural Style: Other, See Remarks
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 97.83
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Other, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Cable Available, Eat-in Kitchen, Garden Tub, Garden Window(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recently Painted, See Remarks, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
  • Has Basement?: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Other, See Remarks
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 15
  • Room Types: Breakfast Room, Great Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Other Room, Library, Laundry, Primary Bathroom
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.20
  • Attic Features: Other, See Remarks

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Other, See Remarks
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Vinyl
  • Has Private Pool?: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Rear Porch, Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Other, See Remarks

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Other, See Remarks
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Association Fees: 75.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Other, See Remarks
  • Lot Size: 0.86
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2020-02-01
  • Parcel#: 077G968
  • Deed Book And Page: 11489 169
  • Plat Book And Page: PC B/319#5
  • Quadrant: 2
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2019
Closed on
Feb 27, 2020
List Price
$298,500
Sold Price
$289,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,600
-2.88%
Current Estimated Value
$412,854

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$122,954
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%
Original Mortgage
$281,203
Outstanding Balance
$248,509
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,345

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2018
Sold by
Krenz Glenn J
Bought by
Overton John D and Meiyu Wang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,146
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2003
Sold by
Herbert Homes Inc
Bought by
Krenz Glenn J and Krenz Nathalie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,155
Interest Rate
5.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haywood Joel M $289,900 --
Overton John D $249,900 --
Krenz Glenn J $194,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haywood Joel M $281,203
Previous Owner Overton John D $258,146
Previous Owner Krenz Glenn J $185,155
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Sold $289,900 -2.9% $95 / Sq Ft
02/01/2020 02/01/20 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2019 11/01/19 For Sale $298,500 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,661 $151,057 $23,657 $127,400
2024 $3,713 $146,270 $22,552 $123,718
2023 $3,713 $143,330 $22,552 $120,778
2022 $3,437 $130,035 $18,681 $111,354
2021 $3,211 $115,960 $16,960 $99,000
2020 $3,055 $107,941 $15,732 $92,209
2019 $2,834 $99,960 $16,285 $83,675
2018 $2,800 $100,321 $14,995 $85,326
2017 $2,876 $102,720 $14,811 $87,909
2016 $2,747 $101,734 $15,340 $86,394
2015 $2,731 $100,974 $13,496 $87,478
2014 $2,581 $94,233 $14,050 $80,183
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 448329

Hive MLS

APN: 077G968

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.