NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3980 River Rd Johns Island, SC 29455

Estimated Value: $1,310,000 - $2,162,000

3 Beds
6 Baths
3,550 Sq Ft
$527/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

Last sale price $2,000,000 $563 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,646 / mo

212 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 24.86 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of October 2025

Exclusive Equestrian Estate in Charleston/Johns Island, SC - A Property for Visionaries and Sophisticated InvestorsStep into a world of elegance and opportunity with this expansive 24.8-acre equestrian estate, designed for discerning buyers seeking privacy, luxury, and functionality.Main Residence:The stately 3,550 SF Lowcountry-style home welcomes you with a grand entry staircase and a sweeping front porch, perfect for enjoying Southern charm at its finest. Inside, the fully renovated 3-bedroom, 3-full bath, 3-half bath home boasts impeccable design across the first and second floors. A large rear deck and screened porch create ideal spaces for relaxation or entertaining. The ground level remains a flexible canvas, ready for your personal touch.Secondary Dwelling & Barn:
A beautifully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath living space sits atop an expansive barn/stable area, perfect for housing your equestrian pursuits or transforming into a creative space.
Equestrian Amenities:
This fully functional estate is designed for horse enthusiasts and equestrian professionals:
Three expertly designed pastures:
Pasture #1: Ideal for grazing, with controlled fenced walkways to other pastures.
Pasture #2: Adjacent to the barn, offering riding, training, and wash areas with 4 water access points.
Pasture #3: A professionally designed 20x60-meter dressage arena.
Mowed riding trails: Enjoy private adventures along scenic paths on your property.
Luxury Upgrades & Renovations:
Main Home:
Interior renovations (2017)
New roof (2024)
New vinyl siding (2024)
Window replacements (2024)
Barn/Stable:
New roof (2024)
Interior and exterior renovations (2021, 2024)
Explore agricultural tax advantages, build your equestrian legacy, or simply indulge in the serenity of this magnificent estate. Professional measurement of barn/stable living space pending.
This is more than just a propertyit's a lifestyle investment. Don't miss your chance to own one of Charleston's finest equestrian estates. *** Property lines in photos are not exact and are digitally added to the photos. *** A property survey to include elevation certification for both structures is on order. Survey to show property corners and acreage. *** Dressage letters, ground poles, ring and jumps do not convey. ***Property and all structures are being sold WHERE IS/AS IS. All information presented to best of Seller/Listing Agents knowledge and make no representations to the correctness thereof. Buyers and buyers Agents should verify any/all information presented and important to them.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Priola

Brand Name Real Estate License #89006 Listed on: 01/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ginn Maiers

Dunes Properties of Chas Inc License #17368

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,212

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 24.86 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Angel Oak Elementary School 4K-1/Johns Island Elementary School 2-5

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,212

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

24.86 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Horse Farm, Traditional
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 24.86
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: :maybank From James Island To Johns Island, Left On River Road. Approximately 8 Miles To Property On Right.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Horse Farm
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Double Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Bonus, Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Entrance Foyer, Great, Pantry, Separate Dining, Sun
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Multiple Closets, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Partial, Fence - Wooden Enclosed
  • Lot Features: 10+ Acres, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lawn Well
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
  • Other Structures: Yes, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Front Porch, Porch - Full Front, Screened
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Berkeley Elect Co-Op, John IS Water Co
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Horses OK

Schools

  • Elementary School: Angel Oak ES 4K-1/Johns Island ES 2-5
  • High School: St. Johns
  • Middle Or Junior School: Haut Gap

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1082901.599999999

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7212

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2025
Closed on
Oct 24, 2025
List Price
$2,790,000
Sold Price
$2,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$790,000
-28.32%
Views
111
Current Estimated Value
$1,872,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$127,508
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.90%
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,197,739
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$674,753

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2017
Closed on
Sep 14, 2017
List Price
$779,000
Sold Price
$779,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.30%
Original Mortgage
$779,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2000
Sold by
Santos Eugene C and Santos Yvonne K
Bought by
Santos Abbey Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reddy Tara $2,000,000 None Listed On Document
Wright Jarrod M $779,000 None Available
Santos Abbey Lp -- --
Santos Eugene C $425,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reddy Tara $1,200,000
Previous Owner Wright Jarrod M $779,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $2,000,000 -19.6% $563 / Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Price Changed $2,489,000 -3.9% $701 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Price Changed $2,590,000 -7.2% $730 / Sq Ft
01/23/2025 01/23/25 For Sale $2,790,000 +258.2% $786 / Sq Ft
09/15/2017 09/15/17 Sold $779,000 0.0% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2017 08/16/17 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2017 07/18/17 For Sale $779,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,915 $42,820 $0 $0
2023 $7,212 $42,820 $0 $0
2022 $5,677 $40,670 $0 $0
2021 $5,782 $40,670 $0 $0
2020 $5,816 $40,670 $0 $0
2019 $5,253 $35,370 $0 $0
2017 $5,880 $26,260 $0 $0
2016 $5,655 $26,260 $0 $0
2015 $5,694 $28,110 $0 $0
2014 $4,858 $0 $0 $0
2011 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 25001903

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 259-00-00-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.