NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3987 Barn St Broad Top, PA 16621

Estimated Value: $52,000 - $103,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,904 Sq Ft
$35/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2025

Last sale price $50,000 $26 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $426 / mo

108 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

So much potential in this 3 bedroom, 2 bath fixer upper. Kitchen has breakfast bar, island, cabinets galore and eat-in area with sliding doors to the deck. Family room with stone (propane) fireplace, laundry room. Covered front porch to enjoy the view and rea deck. 2 sheds, paved driveway. Close to Raystown Lake, medical center & dining. Electric is off, please bring flashlight.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Shovlin, CRS

Apex Realty Group License #RS189498L Listed on: 11/01/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Michele Shovlin, CRS

Apex Realty Group License #RS189498L Listed on: 11/01/2024

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Year Round Access
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,904 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number TP# 050302.5

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Road Frontage Type: On Public Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Broad Top
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1904
  • Body Type: Double Wide
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Mobile Home/LO
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eating Area In Kitchen, Master Bath
  • Living Area: 1904

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch, Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: None, Black Top Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • High School: Tussey Mtn

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18730.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: TP# 050302.5
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2233
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2024
Closed on
Mar 20, 2025
Sold by
Williams Margaretta and Huntingdon/Bedford/Fulton Area Agency On
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-33.24%
Views
2421
Current Estimated Value
$67,267

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,267
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.72%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Husick John $50,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Sold $50,000 -16.5% $26 / Sq Ft
02/17/2025 02/17/25 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Price Changed $59,900 -20.0% $31 / Sq Ft
12/30/2024 12/30/24 For Sale $74,900 +49.8% $39 / Sq Ft
11/27/2024 11/27/24 Off Market $50,000 -- --
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Price Changed $74,900 -11.8% $39 / Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $84,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Huntingdon County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,250 $26,080 $2,560 $23,520
2024 $2,233 $26,080 $2,560 $23,520
2023 $2,096 $26,080 $2,560 $23,520
2022 $2,054 $26,080 $2,560 $23,520
2021 $1,996 $26,080 $2,560 $23,520
2020 $2,360 $31,600 $2,560 $29,040
2019 $2,211 $31,280 $2,560 $28,720
2018 $2,237 $31,280 $2,560 $28,720
2017 $2,213 $31,280 $2,560 $28,720
2016 $2,126 $31,280 $2,560 $28,720
2015 $2,107 $31,280 $2,560 $28,720
2014 -- $31,280 $2,560 $28,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Huntingdon County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2818001

APN: 05-03-02.5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.