$1,250,000

3998 5500 Rd Olathe, CO 81425

Estimated payment $7,342/month

Total Views 2,807
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,463 Sq Ft
$854 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 36.01 Acre Lot
  • Greenhouse
  • Lake View
  • Den with Fireplace

About This Home

Set on 36 highly productive acres, this property offers a rare combination of water, infrastructure, and peaceful country living in the unbeatable Western Colorado setting. With 27 shares of UVWUA irrigation water, a large pond, and an advanced irrigation system featuring buried pressurized pipe and a comprehensive drip network with filtration delivered through the convenience of a dedicated pump house, the groundwork is in place for continued agricultural success across a wide variety of crops and ventures. Adding to the income potential, four large grain bins are currently leased to Producer’s Co-op, generating $4,500 annually in passive income. The improvements on the property provide outstanding flexibility for agricultural, residential, or a mixed use arrangement. The sprawling ±15,000 sq ft shop offers mostly clear-span space, multiple large access doors, and is partially equipped with plumbing for a 1⁄2 bath and 4–5 zones of in-floor heat (boiler needed). The shop also features a built-out office area with overhead mezzanine storage (~60'x25'), plus an additional expansive mezzanine (~75'x16') along the west wall. This building is ideal for equipment storage, operations, or future build-out. Whether you're running a business, storing toys, or envisioning a custom barndominium, this space is ready to adapt to your needs. Complementing the shop is an approximately 6,000 sq ft greenhouse, opening the door for year-round growing or specialty agricultural ventures. The original farmhouse, fully remodeled in 2007, is a well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home perched in a peaceful setting along the escarpment. Enjoy sweeping panoramic views of the West Elks, Buckhorn, Cimarrons, Grand Mesa, and surrounding farmland its truly an inspiring backdrop filled with abundant wildlife and natural beauty. With its combination of strong water rights, proven productivity, diverse improvements, income potential, and unbeatable views, this property presents a unique opportunity at an exceptional value rarely seen. Schedule your private showing today and explore the possibilities.

Listing Agent

Aaron Tobler

RE/MAX Alpine View Listed on: 04/20/2026

RE/MAX Alpine View

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,095

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

  • 36.01 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,463 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Den with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Drip Irrigation

Outdoor Features

  • Greenhouse
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

Schools

  • Olathe K-5 Elementary School
  • Olathe 6-8 Middle School
  • Olathe 9-12 High School

Farming

  • Barn
  • Crops Farm
  • 27 Irrigated Acres
  • Agricultural
  • Pasture

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Irrigation Water Rights
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Septic System
  • Internet Available
  • Phone Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $25,000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 349336300011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,095

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

36.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Farmranch
  • Em Holder: Colorado Title & Closing
  • Legal Lot Block: See Exhibit A in Associated Docs/Upper Section Only
  • Lot Size Acreage: 51-100 Acres
  • Parcel Id Number: 349336300011
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 854.41
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Street Descriptionaccess: County, Paved
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Zoning: Agriculture
  • Fireplace Type Location: Den/Family Room, Pellet
  • Domestic Sewer: Septic
  • Domestic Water: Available
  • Property Type: Residential/Single Family, Agriculture, Multi-Use
  • Type: With Residence
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 27
  • Estimated Total Acres: 36.01
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1463
  • Current Property Use: Ag/Row Crops, Residential Single Family, Irrigated Farmland
  • Em Deposit: 25,000
  • Possible Property Use: Ag/Livestock, Ag/Row Crops, Cattle, Commercial, Dairy, Feed Lot, Grazing, Hay Production, Hogs, Horses, Hunting, Irrigated Farmland, Orchard, Pasture, Poultry, Recreation, Residential Single Family, Sheep Ranch, Tree Farm, Vineyard
  • Water Rights Irrigation: Yes
  • Adjudicated Yn: Unknown
  • Annual Irrigation Cost: 1350
  • Barn Yn: Yes
  • Can Be Subdivided: Unknown
  • Improvementsstructures: Barn, Chicken Coop, Greenhouse, Metal Building, Workshop
  • Income Producing: Yes
  • Irrigation Systemrights: Drip System, Pump
  • Irr Water Descamnt: 27 Shares
  • Mineral Rights: Unknown
  • Pasture: Yes
  • Press System Yn: Yes
  • Topography: Level, Sloped
  • Total Officedens: 0
  • Views Type: Mountains, Valley, Stream/River, Lake/Pond/Reservoir
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 8,094.56
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Year Renovated: 2007
  • Prop Description Remarks: Set on 36 highly productive acres, this property offers a rare combination of water, infrastructure, and peaceful country living in the unbeatable Western Colorado setting. With 27 shares of UVWUA irrigation water, a large pond, and an advanced irrigation system featuring buried pressurized pipe and a comprehensive drip network with filtration delivered through the convenience of a dedicated pump house, the groundwork is in place for continued agricultural success across a wide variety of crops and ventures. Adding to the income potential, four large grain bins are currently leased to Producer’s Co-op, generating $4,500 annually in passive income. The improvements on the property provide outstanding flexibility for agricultural, residential, or a mixed use arrangement. The sprawling ±15,000 sq ft shop offers mostly clear-span space, multiple large access doors, and is partially equipped with plumbing for a ½ bath and 4–5 zones of in-floor heat (boiler needed). The shop also features a built-out office area with overhead mezzanine storage (~60'x25'), plus an additional expansive mezzanine (~75'x16') along the west wall. This building is ideal for equipment storage, operations, or future build-out. Whether you're running a business, storing toys, or envisioning a custom barndominium, this space is ready to adapt to your needs. Complementing the shop is an approximately 6,000 sq ft greenhouse, opening the door for year-round growing or specialty agricultural ventures. The original farmhouse, fully remodeled in 2007, is a well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home perched in a peaceful setting along the escarpment. Enjoy sweeping panoramic views of the West Elks, Buckhorn, Cimarrons, Grand Mesa, and surrounding farmland its truly an inspiring backdrop filled with abundant wildlife and natural beauty. With its combination of strong water rights, proven productivity, diverse improvements, income potential, and unbeatable views, this property presents a unique opportunity at an exceptional value rarely seen. Schedule your private showing today and explore the possibilities.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1177

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Barbed Wire, Full Property
  • Views: Mountain, Mesa, Plateau

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity, Phone, Internet, Propane-Tank Leased, Propane-Tank Owned
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooler
  • Electric Supplier: Delta-Montrose Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Propane
  • Irrigation Water District: UVWUA
  • Water Heater: Propane Water Heater
  • Water Supplier: Tri-County Water Conservancy

Schools

  • High School: Olathe 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Olathe K-5
  • Middle School: Olathe 6-8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,095 $238,690 $120,260 $118,430
2024 $8,095 $117,820 $6,260 $111,560
2023 $8,256 $122,640 $6,280 $116,360
2022 $5,724 $90,940 $5,810 $85,130
2021 $5,972 $94,430 $6,330 $88,100
2020 $4,935 $79,640 $4,850 $74,790
2019 $4,968 $79,640 $4,850 $74,790
2018 $1,902 $29,660 $6,280 $23,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $854 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $352,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $252,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 833780

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R0022609

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.