NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Brookfield Rd West Hartford, CT 06107

Estimated Value: $658,488 - $759,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,292 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2017

Last sale price $435,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,040 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Corner Lot
  • Bugbee School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2017

Amazing home priced to sell with many updates. Beautiful remodeled/open kitchen w/granite counter tops, island w/built in microwave drawer, breakfast bar & stainless appliances, formal living room w/fireplace leading to large step down family room great for entertaining, private master suite w/cathedral ceilings, walk in closet and full bath. 3 additional bedrooms service the 2nd floor. Hardwood floors located throughout most of the home. Basement framed out for your finishing touch. Situated on a corner lot with newer patio. Located in the Bugbee school district and just a short walk to the center of town. Don't miss out on this opportunity. One year home warranty included in the sale of this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Barnes

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0753875 Listed on: 02/23/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Meyerson

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0464261

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,748

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,292 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,748

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Total Sq Ft: 2292
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: Yes
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Montclair Drive to Brookfield
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Laundry Room Info: Basement Hook-Up(s)
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage Building
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2100
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Level Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2016-June 2017
  • Property Tax: 10748
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1893389

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bugbee
  • High School: Hall

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2017
Closed on
Jul 12, 2017
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.11%
Current Estimated Value
$724,872

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$289,872
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.84%
Original Mortgage
$408,250
Outstanding Balance
$340,135
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$384,737

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2017
Closed on
May 30, 2017
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$408,250
Outstanding Balance
$340,135
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$384,737

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 1994
Sold by
Reisner Sharon
Bought by
Ray David and Ray Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doucette Amber L $435,000 --
Doucette Amber L $435,000 --
Ray David $232,000 --
Reisner A K $205,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Doucette Amber L $408,250
Previous Owner Reisner A K $158,000
Previous Owner Reisner A K $185,500
Previous Owner Reisner A K $204,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/26/2017 05/26/17 Sold $435,000 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft
05/21/2017 05/21/17 Off Market $435,000 -- --
04/03/2017 04/03/17 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2017 02/23/17 For Sale $439,900 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,400 $299,250 $111,860 $187,390
2024 $12,673 $299,250 $111,860 $187,390
2023 $12,245 $299,250 $111,860 $187,390
2022 $12,173 $299,250 $111,860 $187,390
2021 $11,720 $276,290 $111,860 $164,430
2020 $11,403 $272,790 $113,820 $158,970
2019 $11,403 $272,790 $113,820 $158,970
2018 $11,184 $272,790 $113,820 $158,970
2017 $11,164 $272,020 $113,820 $158,200
2016 $10,490 $265,510 $108,500 $157,010
2015 $10,172 $265,510 $108,500 $157,010
2014 $9,851 $263,620 $108,500 $155,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: G10199327

SmartMLS

APN: WHAR-000006F-000721-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.