$295,000
PENDING

4 Brown St New Britain, CT 06053

Estimated payment $1,976/month

Total Views 6,153
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,681 Sq Ft
$175 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Attic
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

Spacious and well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home ideally located for convenience and everyday living. This inviting property features a modern kitchen with updated finishes, perfect for cooking and entertaining. Enjoy generous living space throughout, along with a partially finished basement offering flexibility for a home office, recreation area, or additional bedroom. Situated close to shopping, dining, and major transportation, this home combines comfort, functionality, and a prime location-don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Thomas Chanaca

Chanaca Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (203) 362-9021 License #REB.0793660 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,808

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned A2

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 640310

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,808

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Split Level
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1401
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 280
  • Total Sq Ft: 1681
  • Year Built: 1962
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 384-0305
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: 30 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Description: Fence - Full Corner Lot
  • Zoning: A2
  • Parcel #: 640310

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 4808

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,808 $122,710 $46,620 $76,090
2024 $4,858 $122,710 $46,620 $76,090
2023 $4,697 $122,710 $46,620 $76,090
2022 $4,598 $92,890 $21,490 $71,400
2021 $4,598 $92,890 $21,490 $71,400
2020 $4,691 $92,890 $21,490 $71,400
2019 $4,691 $92,890 $21,490 $71,400
2018 $4,691 $92,890 $21,490 $71,400
2017 $4,076 $80,710 $19,530 $61,180
2016 $4,076 $80,710 $19,530 $61,180
2015 $3,955 $80,710 $19,530 $61,180
2014 $3,955 $80,710 $19,530 $61,180
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $295,000 +81.5% $175 / Sq Ft
12/20/2019 12/20/19 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2019 12/16/19 Sold $162,500 -4.4% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2019 10/03/19 For Sale $169,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $162,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $132,000 --
Executors Deed $107,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $159,556 FHA
Previous Owner $125,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $133,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $118,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $101,650 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24161967

SmartMLS

APN: NBRI-000005C-000000-C000185

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.