4 Candlelight Ct Potomac, MD 20854
Estimated Value: $1,093,507 - $1,301,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,700
Sq Ft
$428/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4 Candlelight Ct, Potomac, MD 20854 and is currently estimated at $1,156,877, approximately $428 per square foot. 4 Candlelight Ct is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Bells Mill Elementary School, Cabin John Middle School, and Winston Churchill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2022
Sold by
Lin Jhy Jhu
Bought by
Shih-Queen Lee-Lin Revocable Trust and Jhy Jhu Lin Lee Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1999
Sold by
Jhy and Jhu
Bought by
Jhy and Jhu
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 1995
Sold by
Kline Lawrence P
Bought by
Lin Jhy Jhu
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shih-Queen Lee-Lin Revocable Trust | -- | -- | |
| Shih-Queen Lee-Lin Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lin Jhy-Jhu | -- | -- | |
| Lin Jhy-Jhu | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jhy | -- | -- | |
| Lin Jhy Jhu | $405,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lin Jhy Jhu | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,367 | $1,016,400 | $435,700 | $580,700 |
| 2024 | $11,367 | $948,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $9,875 | $880,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,686 | $812,900 | $435,700 | $377,200 |
| 2021 | $8,565 | $811,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $8,565 | $809,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $8,528 | $807,300 | $435,700 | $371,600 |
| 2018 | $8,536 | $807,300 | $435,700 | $371,600 |
| 2017 | $8,699 | $807,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $809,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $8,197 | $792,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $8,197 | $775,233 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map