NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Chicory Ln Pennington, NJ 08534

Estimated Value: $874,979 - $944,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,462 Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2021

Last sale price $671,000 $273 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,314 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Hopewell Valley Central High School Rated A
  • Great Room
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of December 2021

Brooks Crossing at Brandon Farms 2400 model home with 4 Bedrooms and 2.5 Bathrooms, a covered front porch, rear deck, full, finished walk-out basement & a 2-car garage. The 2-story entry foyer leads way through the main hallway w/multiple closets, powder room & garage & basement access & opens into the kitchen, dinette & family rm. There are 9' ceilings on the 1st floor, hardwood flooring, ceramic tile and carpeting. The formal living room features crown moldings, recessed lighting, CF & adjoins the dining room with recessed lighting & kitchen access. The renovated, Eat-In Kitchen features 42” Cherry cabinets, granite counters & ceramic tile backsplash, under mount sink, center island with breakfast bar, recessed lighting, LZ Susan, all stainless appliances and a walk-in pantry closet. The adjoining dinette area features a walk-out castle bay area w/a new French door to the rear yard/deck & opens onto the family room. The Family Room boasts a gas fireplace w/marble surround, mantle, accent & recessed lighting, CF & back yard views. There is a 1st floor laundry room complete a new washer, a dryer, built-in cabinets & utility tub. The 2nd level leads way to the Master bedroom suite w/vol. ceiling & CF, sitting area, toned walls, double walk-in closets & private bath. The master bathroom features a vol. ceiling, CT floor, jetted corner tub, shower stall, vanity w/double sinks & full mirror & a private toilet room. There are 3 additional bedrooms w/ ample closet storage & the hall main bathroom w/tub/shower, vanity w/double sinks & full mirror & accent lighting. The hall linen closet completes this level. The full finished basement adds additional storage and play/recreation area. Refreshed with new toned walls, LED lights T/O, new carpeting and landscaping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Fowler

(609) 921-9202 yakenya@goselectgroup.com RE/MAX Select - Princeton License #8738257 Listed on: 10/25/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,634

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned R-5

HOA Fees

  • $49 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,462 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00022
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-00078 13-00022

Community Details

Overview

  • $147 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, pool(s)
  • Bfpoa HOA, Phone Number (609) 737-9058

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,634

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$49 per month

Parking

2

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dryer - Gas, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Stall Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Great Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2462
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2462
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 268.03
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2462
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 147.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tot Lots/Playground, Pool - Outdoor, Jog/Walk Path, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s)
  • HOA Name: BFPOA
  • HOA Phone: 609-737-9058
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: In Ground

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 147.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: STONEY BRO
  • High School: HOVAL HS
  • Middle Or Junior School: TIMBERLANE M.S.

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 292400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 186000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Sloping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11326.00
  • Zoning: R-5

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2122998
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14634.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-00078 13-00022
  • Tax Lot: 00022
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HOPEWELL VALLEY REGIONAL SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2021
Closed on
Dec 21, 2021
List Price
$659,900
Sold Price
$671,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
1.68%
Current Estimated Value
$921,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$250,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.47%
Original Mortgage
$570,350
Outstanding Balance
$524,572
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$396,673

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2019
Sold by
Patel Lalitchandra R and Patel Namisha
Bought by
Patel Namisha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2019
Sold by
Patel Lalitchandra R and Patel Hitendra R
Bought by
Patel Lalitchandra R and Patel Namisha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2018
Sold by
Patel Lalit R and Patel Hitesh R
Bought by
Patel Lalitchandra R and Patelpatel Andhitendra R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1994
Sold by
Hovnanian K
Bought by
Patel Lalit and Patel Hitesh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.93%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thrahan Harit $671,000 None Available
Patel Namisha -- None Available
Patel Lalitchandra R -- None Available
Patel Lalitchandra R -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Patel Lalit $260,011 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thrahan Harit $570,350
Previous Owner Patel Lalitchandra R $275,000
Previous Owner Patel Lalit $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Sold $671,000 +1.7% $273 / Sq Ft
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2021 10/25/21 For Sale $659,900 0.0% $268 / Sq Ft
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Rented $4,000 +5.3% --
05/23/2021 05/23/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/15/2021 05/15/21 For Rent $3,800 +15.2% --
08/11/2017 08/11/17 Rented $3,300 -2.9% --
06/13/2017 06/13/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/22/2017 05/22/17 For Rent $3,400 +9.7% --
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Rented $3,100 -11.4% --
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/17/2014 09/17/14 For Rent $3,500 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,221 $513,800 $221,400 $292,400
2024 $15,197 $513,800 $221,400 $292,400
2023 $15,197 $497,300 $204,900 $292,400
2022 $14,884 $497,300 $204,900 $292,400
2021 $14,634 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2020 $14,280 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2019 $13,931 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2018 $13,673 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2017 $13,300 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2016 $12,572 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2015 $12,702 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400
2014 $12,438 $478,400 $186,000 $292,400

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJME2000455

Bright MLS

APN: 06-00078-13-00022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.