$2,100,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

4 E Neck Rd Stonington, CT 06378

5 Beds
6 Baths
5,817 Sq Ft
2.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$361 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

155 on Market

Highlights

  • 2.84 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Stonington Middle School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled on a cul-de-sac on the coveted Wamphassuc Point, this beautiful custom-built contemporary home offers a rare blend of elegance, comfort, and coastal living. Water views and easy access to a private beach enhance the property's appeal, creating a serene retreat where craftsmanship meets natural beauty. An open floor plan allows a seamless flow from the chef's kitchen to the family room & dining room. With over 5800 sq ft of finished space, 5-7 bedrooms, four full baths, and two half baths, the residence is designed for both family living and entertaining. Hardwood floors flow throughout very spacious rooms filled with lots of natural light, 2 fireplaces keep it cozy in the winter while central air ensures summertime comfort. Having the primary suite on the first floor provides for a one floor living option. A finished walk-out lower level provides additional living space, including 2 bedrooms, a full bath and a family room ideal for guests or recreation. Outside, professionally landscaped grounds showcase vibrant gardens, a large back deck plus front & back patios, stone walls, a chicken coop, a barn with workshop, complemented by an attached two-car garage, all set on almost 3 acres. A unique opportunity to own a home that offers an abundance of comfortable space combining modern amenities with timeless New England charm in one of the area's most desirable locations. This property is in beautiful condition and a total pleasure to show.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Switz

Switz Real Estate Associates Brokerage Phone: (860) 884-6003 License #REB.0757584 Listed on: 11/18/2025

Co-Listed By

Lisa Switz

Switz Real Estate Associates Brokerage Phone: (860) 884-6003 License #RES.0757560

Last Buyer's Agent

Jackson Switz

Switz Real Estate Associates License #RES.0826511

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $25,307

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 2.84 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RR-80

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2073773

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$25,307

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

2.84 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3817
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 2000
  • Total Sq Ft: 5817
  • Year Built: 1996
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Route 1 to Wamphassuc to East Neck.
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 572-9501
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement Description: Full, Heated, Fully Finished, Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Walk to Water Beach Rights View Access
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 4
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, Domestic
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.84
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: RR-80
  • Parcel #: 2073773

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 25307

Listed on
Nov 18, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$2,200,000
Sold Price
$2,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-4.55%
Views
169

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
65.29%
Original Mortgage
$1,680,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,680,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$495,186

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2017
Closed on
May 19, 2017
Sold by
Griffin 4Th William J
Bought by
Shawn-Luxton Matthew and Luxton Patricia A
Seller's Agent
Thomas Switz
Switz Real Estate Associates
Buyer's Agent
Thomas Switz
Switz Real Estate Associates
List Price
$1,125,000
Sold Price
$1,125,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2015
Closed on
Jun 8, 2015
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Griffin 4Th William J
Seller's Agent
Vincent Engingro
William Raveis Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Thomas Switz
Switz Real Estate Associates
List Price
$1,117,000
Sold Price
$862,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$254,900
-22.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,100,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Foreclosure Deed $1,309,375 --
Foreclosure Deed $1,309,375 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,680,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $900,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $2,100,000 -4.5% $361 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $2,200,000 +95.6% $378 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Sold $1,125,000 0.0% $305 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2017 05/18/17 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2017 05/16/17 For Sale $1,125,000 +30.5% $305 / Sq Ft
06/05/2015 06/05/15 Sold $862,100 -22.8% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2015 04/08/15 For Sale $1,117,000 -- $303 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,307 $1,367,200 $375,100 $992,100
2024 $24,295 $1,367,200 $375,100 $992,100
2023 $24,333 $1,367,200 $375,100 $992,100
2022 $21,430 $885,900 $282,700 $603,200
2021 $21,599 $885,900 $282,700 $603,200
2020 $21,142 $885,900 $282,700 $603,200
2019 $21,140 $885,900 $282,700 $603,200
2018 $20,521 $885,900 $282,700 $603,200
2017 $18,676 $796,400 $320,300 $476,100
2016 $18,118 $796,400 $320,300 $476,100
2015 $17,318 $795,600 $320,300 $475,300
2014 -- $795,600 $320,300 $475,300

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24031564

SmartMLS

APN: STON-000126-000005-000001A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.