4 Hawthorne St Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Value: $882,000 - $1,262,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,904
Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4 Hawthorne St, Canton, MA 02021 and is currently estimated at $1,090,618, approximately $375 per square foot. 4 Hawthorne St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Canton High School, St. John the Evangelist School, and Chabad Day School of School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Gaines Donna and Gaines Howard N
Bought by
Trsut Donna and Trsut Gaines
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2008
Sold by
Hohenstein William and Hohenstein William H
Bought by
Hohenstein William
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
Fogel Linda
Bought by
Hohenstein William and Hohenstein William G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 1999
Sold by
Connolly John
Bought by
Fogel Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 1996
Sold by
Omalley Bartley
Bought by
Connolly John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,632
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1991
Sold by
Martin David
Bought by
Omalley Bartley
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trsut Donna | -- | -- | |
| Hohenstein William | $200,000 | -- | |
| Hohenstein William | $200,000 | -- | |
| Fogel Linda | $123,000 | -- | |
| Connolly John | $115,000 | -- | |
| Omalley Bartley | $71,000 | -- | |
| Omalley Bartley | $71,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Omalley Bartley | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Omalley Bartley | $103,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Omalley Bartley | $95,632 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,596 | $970,300 | $292,600 | $677,700 |
| 2024 | $9,382 | $941,000 | $281,400 | $659,600 |
| 2023 | $8,963 | $848,000 | $281,400 | $566,600 |
| 2022 | $8,520 | $750,700 | $267,900 | $482,800 |
| 2021 | $8,346 | $684,100 | $243,600 | $440,500 |
| 2020 | $8,029 | $656,500 | $232,000 | $424,500 |
| 2019 | $8,074 | $651,100 | $210,800 | $440,300 |
| 2018 | $7,836 | $630,900 | $202,700 | $428,200 |
| 2017 | $7,975 | $623,500 | $198,800 | $424,700 |
| 2016 | $7,689 | $601,200 | $193,900 | $407,300 |
| 2015 | $7,495 | $584,600 | $188,300 | $396,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map