$1,050,000
OPEN SAT 10AM - 12PM

4 Hearthstone Dr Kennebunk, ME 04043

Estimated payment $6,453/month

Total Views 1,212
5 Beds
3 Baths
3,028 Sq Ft
$347 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Public Beach
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Kennebunk High School Rated 9+
  • Country Club
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

Classic colonial charm meets thoughtful modern updates in this beautifully maintained, pre-inspected home offering just over 3,000 square feet of living space. The recently renovated kitchen, completed within the last five years, features top-of-the-line appliances, timeless finishes, and a warm, inviting feel perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. Elegant designer wallpaper adds character and sophistication to the recently updated mudroom, while the equally striking renovated first-floor 3/4 bath offers both style and convenience. Upstairs, you'll find four spacious bedrooms, including a serene primary suite complete with a soaking tub, walk-in closet, and radiant heated floors in the bath for added comfort. Second-floor laundry and central air conditioning add everyday ease and comfort throughout the home. A fifth bedroom on the first floor offers flexibility for guests, a home office, or multigenerational living. Sunlight pours into the bright and airy living room and family room positioned at the front of the home, while beautiful hardwood floors throughout enhance the home's classic colonial appeal. An irrigation system helps maintain the well-landscaped grounds with ease. Step outside to enjoy the private backyard retreat, where seasonal blooms create a truly picturesque setting. The spacious deck is ideal for relaxing, dining, or entertaining friends and family. Perfectly situated just steps from Kennebunk's beloved Bridle Path, you can enjoy scenic walks or bike rides all the way to the beach from your doorstep

Listing Agent

Kathleen Watts

Coldwell Banker Yorke Realty Listed on: 05/15/2026

Coldwell Banker Yorke Realty

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,234

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 40,511 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,028 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number KENB-000074-000000-000041

Community Details

Overview

  • River Bend Woods II Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Recreation

  • Country Club

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,234

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.93
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: River Bend Woods II
  • Directions: From Main St in Downtown Kennebunk, take a right onto Summer St at the lights. In .7 miles, turn right onto Sea Rd. In approximately ¾ of a mile, turn right onto Mere Ln. Take your next left onto Hearthstone and home will be on your left. Sign on property
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3028.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 346.76
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Interior Entry, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 5:Bedroom 5 Level: First
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Irrigation System, Near Country Club, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Neighborhood, Subdivided, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Sidewalks, Landscaped, Wooded
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Animal Containment System
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 21

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40510.8
  • Parcel #: KENB-000074-000000-000041
  • Zoning: SR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10234.0
  • Tax Block: 00
  • Tax Lot: 41
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,234 $1,039,000 $439,500 $599,500
2024 $9,555 $563,700 $168,900 $394,800
2023 $9,047 $563,700 $168,900 $394,800
2022 $8,230 $563,700 $168,900 $394,800
2021 $8,033 $563,700 $168,900 $394,800
2020 $7,976 $563,700 $168,900 $394,800
2019 $7,751 $563,700 $168,900 $394,800
2018 $7,399 $422,800 $126,700 $296,100
2017 $6,716 $422,800 $126,700 $296,100
2016 $6,723 $422,800 $126,700 $296,100
2015 $6,323 $422,800 $126,700 $296,100
2014 $6,158 $422,800 $126,700 $296,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $1,050,000 +90.2% $347 / Sq Ft
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Sold $552,000 -7.2% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/11/2018 10/11/18 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2018 09/10/18 For Sale $595,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $434,910 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $109,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1661538

Maine Listings

APN: KENB-000074-000000-000041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.