NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Knolls Rd Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $420,748

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,268 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2025

Last sale price $399,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,817 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.71 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome to 4 Knolls Road, a charming Cape Cod-style home nestled on a spacious 0.71-acre lot in the heart of Dutchess County. This residence offers 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and over 2,200 sq ft of living space with a warm and inviting layout. Step inside to discover sun-filled rooms and a living room that features a cozy fireplace, ideal for relaxing evenings. Two bedrooms and a full bath are conveniently located on the main level, ideal for flexible use as guest rooms, office space, or a playroom. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, a second full bathroom, and ample storage. Outside, enjoy a lush, partially fenced yard with plenty of space for entertaining, gardening, or simply unwinding in a private setting. Conveniently located near Route 9, this home is just minutes from shopping, dining, and the world-renowned Culinary Institute of America. You’ll also enjoy easy access local parks, the Metro-North train station, and all that the historic Town of Hyde Park has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Genaro

Keller Williams Realty Partner Brokerage Phone: 914-962-0007 License #40GE0988798 Listed on: 09/06/2025

Keller Williams Realty Partner

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Keller

Keller Williams Realty Partner License #10301200327

Keller Williams Realty Partner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,787

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 30,928 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,268 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Storage

Schools

  • North Park Elementary School
  • Haviland Middle School
  • Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 133200-6163-03-354428-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,787

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Attribution Contact: 914-962-0007
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 399000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 175.92593
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 175.92593
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 561971.8310
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2268.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 175.92593
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Storage Space
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2268
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.71
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30928
  • Parcel Number: 133200-6163-03-354428-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10787
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: North Park Elementary School
  • High School: Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Hyde Park

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2025
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Views
153
Current Estimated Value
$408,187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,187
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.86%
Original Mortgage
$359,100
Outstanding Balance
$357,614
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,573

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Darmiento Michael
Bought by
Wilson Kathryn M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Sold by
Ginese Anthony
Bought by
Darmiento Michael

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Jul 29, 2020
List Price
$164,860
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,140
1.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2020
Sold by
Brown Donald D
Bought by
Us Bank Na Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2007
Sold by
Gausepohl Steven
Bought by
Livingston Marjorie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1998
Sold by
Eginger Joseph and Eginger Sharon L
Bought by
Gausepohl Steven and Gausepohl Susan K

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nunez Frederick $399,000 Chicago Title
Wilson Kathryn M $335,000 None Available
Darmiento Michael $255,000 None Available
Gines Anthony $167,000 None Available
Us Bank Na Tr $189,000 None Available
Us Bank Na Tr $189,000 None Available
Livingston Marjorie $247,500 Mark Metzger
Livingston Marjorie $247,500 Mark Metzger
Gausepohl Steven $130,000 --
Gausepohl Steven C $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nunez Frederick $359,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Sold $399,000 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2025 09/06/25 For Sale $399,000 +138.9% $176 / Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Sold $167,000 +1.3% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2020 06/27/20 For Sale $164,860 -- $73 / Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,653 $132,600 $29,700 $102,900
2024 $7,653 $132,600 $29,700 $102,900
2023 $11,088 $132,600 $29,700 $102,900
2022 $10,386 $132,600 $29,700 $102,900
2021 $10,377 $132,600 $29,700 $102,900
2020 $7,665 $97,000 $29,700 $67,300
2019 $6,689 $97,000 $29,700 $67,300
2018 $9,723 $97,000 $29,700 $67,300
2017 $5,928 $97,000 $29,700 $67,300
2016 $9,531 $97,000 $29,700 $67,300
2015 -- $97,000 $29,700 $67,300
2014 -- $97,000 $29,700 $67,300

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 909829

OneKey® MLS

APN: 133200-6163-03-354428-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.