NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Laurelwood Dr Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $682,000 - $938,000

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,529 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2024

Current estimated payment $5,203 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • River Access
  • 0.53 Acre Lot
  • Pontchartrain Elementary School Rated A
  • Waterfront
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of July 2024

Timeless traditional home with a stunning renovation, situated in a park-like setting on navigable waterfront leading to the Tchefuncte River. This spacious home is an entertainer's dream with numerous upgrades completed by current owners! A large entry foyer leads to a generous living room with cast stone fireplace and built-ins. An open, gourmet kitchen with quartzite counters, an oversized island, ample cabinets, and stainless appliances including a 48" range and built-in espresso maker is the ideal center of the home and walls of glass provide unobstructed views of the back yard and riverfront. A breakfast room boasts a second fireplace while a separate den provides space for everyone to spread out and enjoy. The Primary is spacious with an abundance of natural light, three spacious closets, and a luxe bath offering two vanities, a walk-through steam shower with multiple shower heads, and standalone tub. Walls have been moved to improve the flow of the Primary bedroom, closet and laundry room. Three ample bedrooms and two baths are upstairs. The options are endless for the bonus room above the detached carport...gym? office? playroom? Multiple outdoor living spaces including a covered open patio, a screened porch, a generous deck and boat dock. Park your boat at your own private boat dock right in the back yard and make some memories! Too many amenities to list, roof approximately 2 years old, current owner added new windows, light fixtures, window treatments, cabinetry, HVAC ductwork, insulation, landscaping, fencing and much more! See the complete list in attachments.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alice Mcneely

REVE, REALTORS License #995696135 Listed on: 05/02/2024

Co-Listed By

Rebecca Hammett

REVE, REALTORS License #995690559

Last Buyer's Agent

KACI WOODALL

NOLA Northshore Real Estate License #995698687

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 22,926 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x51.20x153.71x110x231.15
  • Waterfront
  • Fenced
  • Oversized Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 5,529 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 704334LaurelwoodDR4

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5263
  • Lot Size: 105x51.20x153.71x110x231.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: COMP15
  • Co List Office Phone: (985) 626-5695
  • Subdivision Name: Riverwood
  • Directions: From Causeway north bound exit Fairway, take left, then right on Frontage Rd, left on Riverwood, right on Laurelwood
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Stone Counters, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Area: 5529.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Canal Access, River Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Builder Name: Smith
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dock, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Detached, Two Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air, 3+ Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool
  • Association Fee: 160.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: www.stpsb.org

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 704334LaurelwoodDR4

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2024
Closed on
Jul 1, 2024
Sold by
Mcneely Jonathan Hammett and Mcneely Amanda Savant
List Price
$975,000
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$848,597

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.69%
Original Mortgage
$728,000
Outstanding Balance
$715,910
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$132,687

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kennedy Robert $910,000 Central Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kennedy Robert $728,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/01/2024 07/01/24 Sold -- -- --
06/14/2024 06/14/24 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Price Changed $925,000 -1.2% $167 / Sq Ft
05/17/2024 05/17/24 Price Changed $936,000 -1.5% $169 / Sq Ft
05/09/2024 05/09/24 Price Changed $950,000 -2.6% $172 / Sq Ft
05/02/2024 05/02/24 For Sale $975,000 +6.6% $176 / Sq Ft
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/03/2023 09/03/23 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Price Changed $914,999 -0.5% $165 / Sq Ft
08/15/2023 08/15/23 Price Changed $919,999 -0.5% $166 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Price Changed $924,999 -0.5% $167 / Sq Ft
07/17/2023 07/17/23 Price Changed $929,999 -2.0% $168 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 For Sale $949,000 +46.2% $172 / Sq Ft
04/21/2021 04/21/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/22/2021 03/22/21 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2020 09/18/20 For Sale $649,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,963 $73,883 $6,000 $67,883
2024 $7,963 $71,784 $6,000 $65,784
2023 $8,928 $47,095 $6,000 $41,095
2022 $524,834 $47,095 $6,000 $41,095
2021 $3,709 $35,532 $6,000 $29,532
2020 $3,705 $35,532 $6,000 $29,532
2019 $4,474 $32,636 $6,000 $26,636
2018 $4,481 $32,636 $6,000 $26,636
2017 $4,522 $32,636 $6,000 $26,636
2016 $4,558 $32,636 $6,000 $26,636
2015 $3,226 $29,982 $6,000 $23,982
2014 $3,192 $29,982 $6,000 $23,982
2013 -- $29,982 $6,000 $23,982

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2445313

APN: 35941

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.