4 Maplewood Ave Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $431,000 - $485,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,120
Sq Ft
$412/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4 Maplewood Ave, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $461,763, approximately $412 per square foot. 4 Maplewood Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Islamic Academy For Peace.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1988
Sold by
Cleary Virginia
Bought by
Murray Stephen E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,900
Interest Rate
10.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray Stephen E | $129,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murray Stephen E | $160,407 | |
| Closed | Murray Stephen E | $105,000 | |
| Closed | Murray Stephen E | $116,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Murray Stephen E | $18,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,371 | $413,100 | $196,100 | $217,000 |
| 2024 | $4,299 | $395,900 | $178,800 | $217,100 |
| 2023 | $4,116 | $351,800 | $159,000 | $192,800 |
| 2022 | $3,965 | $303,800 | $125,900 | $177,900 |
| 2021 | $3,755 | $284,700 | $119,200 | $165,500 |
| 2020 | $3,658 | $272,200 | $119,200 | $153,000 |
| 2019 | $3,407 | $240,100 | $112,600 | $127,500 |
| 2018 | $3,209 | $224,900 | $106,000 | $118,900 |
| 2017 | $3,132 | $213,800 | $106,000 | $107,800 |
| 2016 | $2,895 | $195,500 | $92,700 | $102,800 |
| 2015 | $2,854 | $195,500 | $92,700 | $102,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map