NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4 Willow St Holyoke, MA 01040

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $302,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,942 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2020

Last sale price $150,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,772 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

Knock-knock! Who's there? Opportunity! Opportunity who? Opportunity for any handy and savvy buyer looking for a terrific investment. This big 7 room/4 bedroom Victorian Style Colonial in desirable long settled convenient Elmwood neighborhood has great bones but needs some TLC and other updates and improvements to make it the beautiful home it was designed to be. Has many classic original features in place like hardwood floors, French Doors, custom built-in cabinetry, double base stairway, beamed & tin ceilings & some stain glass window panes. All comfortable room sizes. Delightful enclosed (5.5 x 23') front porch, rear (6.5 x 7') entrance mud-room porch. Attractive vinyl siding. Natural gas steam boiler & hot water tank. Walk-up attic & full basement. Paved driveway. Semi-fenced yard with storage shed. Estate sale being sold "AS IS". May not easily pass FHA or VA financing guidelines. A "hidden gem" ready to be polished with "sweat equity" and priced to sell quickly! Knock-knock!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Davignon

Charles J Davignon Real Estate Agency Listed on: 05/15/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Melany Mendoza

Delap Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • Year Round Access
  • Property is zoned R-2

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 082-00-020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial, Victorian
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 82.34
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1890

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Walk-up Attic, French Doors
  • No Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X15, Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 11X11, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 11X11, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X12, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 6X8, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • No Rooms: 7
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 12X14, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, French Doors
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Pantry, Exterior Access, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry: On Level: Basement, Dryer Hookup - Electric
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X14, Ceiling - Beamed, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Interior Access, Bulkhead, Concrete Floor
  • Other Room 1: Name: Foyer, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 10X11, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access
  • Other Room 2: Name: Mud Room, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 6.5X7
  • Main Lo: J61900
  • Main So: M95332
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1942.00

Exterior Features

  • Frontage: 45.00
  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Gutters, Storage Shed, Screens
  • Foundation: Fieldstone
  • Foundation Size: 30 x 32
  • Insulation Feature: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amps
  • Heating: Steam, Gas
  • Heat Zones: 1
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 152900.00
  • Lot: 020
  • Acre: 0.09
  • Lot Size: 4050.00
  • Page: 225
  • Parcel Number: 082-00-020
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Windows, Insulated Doors, Storm Doors

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2917.33
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2532518

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2020
Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-6.19%
Current Estimated Value
$271,019

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,019
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.82%
Original Mortgage
$137,873
Outstanding Balance
$122,529
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$148,490

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1992
Sold by
Chouinard Rozanne L
Bought by
Geraghty Richard D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,900
Interest Rate
8.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alston Crystal J $150,000 None Available
Geraghty Richard D $82,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alston Crystal J $137,873
Previous Owner Geraghty Richard D $75,900
Previous Owner Geraghty Richard D $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Sold $150,000 -6.2% $77 / Sq Ft
06/13/2020 06/13/20 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 For Sale $159,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,916 $224,300 $41,400 $182,900
2024 $3,578 $188,800 $39,200 $149,600
2023 $3,420 $182,300 $39,200 $143,100
2022 $3,284 $170,500 $39,200 $131,300
2021 $3,081 $159,900 $35,700 $124,200
2020 $2,917 $152,900 $35,700 $117,200
2019 $2,699 $139,900 $29,700 $110,200
2018 $2,575 $134,100 $29,700 $104,400
2017 $2,571 $134,100 $29,700 $104,400
2016 $2,524 $132,000 $29,700 $102,300
2015 $2,466 $129,500 $29,700 $99,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72657103

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HOLY-000082-000000-000020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.