NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Ames Rd Selah, WA 98942

Estimated Value: $583,000 - $697,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,886 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2017

Last sale price $372,500 $198 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,864 / mo

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of March 2017

This custom built home features an open floor plan with high ceilings in kitchen, dining, and living room with a beautiful new mantle and stone wrapped gas fireplace and nice new paint throughout. Enjoy 3 br, 2.5 bath, 1886 original square footage with a later addition of approximately 200 sq ft 4th room off garage with separate entry that is great for an office. The home has solid oak doors throughout, completely insulated walls, and new wood blinds. The home has 2 car attached garage with detached 2400 Sq ft insulated and partially heated shop that is wired for 50 amp. Sellers have added privacy rows of aborvitae along N Wenas and Ames road along with rock retaining walls, landscaped yard with fencing around home, and cross fenced with additional pasture acreage. (See Supplement)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Ehlers

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Central Washington Real Estate License #103492 Listed on: 02/20/2017

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Central Washington Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,374

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1.69 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18142413421

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,374

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1.69 Acres

Listing Details

  • Estimated Lot Size: 1.69
  • Estimated First Floor Sq Ft: 1886.00
  • Directions: 1St St. in Selah. Right on Clements Wy/823.Becomes N. Wenas Rd. Right on Ames Rd
  • Irrigation Irrigation District: Selah/Naches
  • Listing Member Name: Jonathan Ehlers
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Selling Member Short Id: CPrat
  • Spec Tax Designation: None
  • Building Style: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Site Built
  • Total Apx S F: 1886.00
  • Total B A R O O M S: 3.00
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Dining Room: Agent Remarks, Formal
  • Fireplace: Gas
  • Floor Coverings: Carpets, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Dining Kitchen: Gas Range, Kitchen Island
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Full Bath, Jetted Tub, Main Floor, Walk-in Closets

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Agent Remarks
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Features: Cross Fenced, Fenced-Part, Sprinkler System
  • Out Buildings: Shop
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Construction: Masonite, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Additional Parking: Agent Remarks, RV Parking
  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic/Installed
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Domestic Water: Private Well
  • Heating: Electric

Fee Information

  • Taxes: 3373.98

Schools

  • School District: Selah

Lot Info

  • Irrigation: Yes
  • Lot Size: 1+ - 5.0 Acres
  • Parcel #: 18142413421
  • Zoning: RT - Rural Trans

Tax Info

  • Year: 2017

Multi Family

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2024
Sold by
Wallace William N and Wallace Jacqueline J
Bought by
Bruner Brian and Bruner Lisa
Current Estimated Value
$635,886

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2017
Closed on
Mar 15, 2017
Sold by
Betlaf Lori L and The Paterson Lori Trust
Bought by
Wallace William N and Wallace Jacqueline J
Seller's Agent
Jonathan Ehlers
Sold Price
$372,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$353,800
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2009
Sold by
Brown Kari D and Brown Regan
Bought by
The Paterson Lori Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bruner Brian $600,000 First American Title
Wallace William N $372,500 Valley Title Guarantee
The Paterson Lori Trust $303,000 Valley Title Company
Brown Regan -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wallace William N $353,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/22/2017 03/22/17 Sold $372,500 -- $198 / Sq Ft
02/20/2017 02/20/17 Pending -- -- --
Source: MLS Of Yakima Association Of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,624 $617,800 $104,600 $513,200
2023 $5,134 $502,100 $76,500 $425,600
2022 $4,495 $406,300 $64,200 $342,100
2021 $4,398 $386,600 $65,600 $321,000
2019 $3,682 $312,100 $54,500 $257,600
2018 $3,649 $275,900 $54,500 $221,400
2017 $3,374 $268,000 $54,500 $213,500
2016 $3,694 $283,700 $67,700 $216,000
2015 $3,694 $285,800 $67,700 $218,100
2014 $3,694 $288,200 $67,600 $220,600
2013 $3,694 $288,200 $67,600 $220,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Of Yakima Association Of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 17-268

MLS Of Yakima Association Of REALTORS®

APN: 181424-13421

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.