40 Atwood Ave West Haven, CT 06516
West Haven Center NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,667/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 1 Fireplace
- Hot Water Heating System
- Attic
- Hot Water Circulator
About This Home
Don't miss this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home in desirable West Haven! This single-level home offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and future potential. The eat-in kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with modern touches, creating a warm and functional space for everyday living and entertaining. The main level features a spacious and practical layout, while the partially finished basement provides additional living space-ideal for a game room, home office, or gym. The basement also includes marble tile already in place for a future bathroom upgrade, offering a great opportunity to easily expand and add value. Enjoy peace of mind with smart key locks installed on the doors, adding modern convenience. Step outside to a large, private yard-perfect for gatherings, gardening, or relaxing outdoors. A generous 4-car driveway ensures ample parking for residents and guests. This move-in ready home is ideal for buyers looking for one-level living with room to grow and customize.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. Brokerage Phone: (203) 551-1789 License #RES.0832877 Listed on: 04/27/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,660
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R2
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,472 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Hot Water Heating System
- Heating System Uses Oil
- Hot Water Circulator
- Fuel Tank Located in Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1423581
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,660 | $221,830 | $76,930 | $144,900 |
| 2024 | $7,010 | $144,480 | $53,270 | $91,210 |
| 2023 | $6,720 | $144,480 | $53,270 | $91,210 |
| 2022 | $6,588 | $144,480 | $53,270 | $91,210 |
| 2021 | $6,588 | $144,480 | $53,270 | $91,210 |
| 2020 | $6,652 | $131,810 | $49,070 | $82,740 |
| 2019 | $6,415 | $131,810 | $49,070 | $82,740 |
| 2018 | $6,360 | $131,810 | $49,070 | $82,740 |
| 2017 | $6,018 | $131,810 | $49,070 | $82,740 |
| 2016 | $6,005 | $131,810 | $49,070 | $82,740 |
| 2015 | $6,016 | $149,100 | $52,640 | $96,460 |
| 2014 | $5,979 | $149,100 | $52,640 | $96,460 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $374,999 | +78.6% | $255 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/27/2020 11/27/20 | Sold | $210,000 | -6.6% | $143 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/25/2020 09/25/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/21/2020 09/21/20 | Price Changed | $224,900 | -9.7% | $153 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/10/2020 09/10/20 | For Sale | $249,000 | -- | $169 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $219,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $219,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $215,033 | FHA | |
| Closed | $215,033 | FHA |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24170753
APN: WHAV-000027-000016
- 174 Park Terrace Ave
- 330 Savin Ave Unit 76
- 481 Savin Ave
- 281 Kelsey Ave
- 430 Blohm St
- 38 Walnut St
- 18 Walnut St
- 15 Walnut St
- 253 Noble St
- 271 Brown St
- 350 Campbell Ave
- 219 Court St
- 224 West Walk
- 678 Savin Ave Unit 1A
- 32 West Walk
- 16 Sorensen Rd
- 35 West Walk Unit 35
- 307R Washington Ave
- 358 Center St
- 130 Brown St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.