40 Carriage Ln Highlands, NC 28741
Estimated Value: $210,000 - $507,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$406/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Carriage Ln, Highlands, NC 28741 and is currently estimated at $389,333, approximately $405 per square foot. 40 Carriage Ln is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Highlands School, Macon Middle School, and Mountain View Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Ellerman Anne B and Barone Anne B
Bought by
Barone Anne B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barone Anne B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Barone Anne B | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $440 | $219,610 | $40,070 | $179,540 |
| 2024 | -- | $219,610 | $40,070 | $179,540 |
| 2023 | $394 | $219,610 | $40,070 | $179,540 |
| 2022 | $394 | $130,620 | $20,870 | $109,750 |
| 2021 | $394 | $131,820 | $20,870 | $110,950 |
| 2020 | $377 | $131,820 | $20,870 | $110,950 |
| 2018 | $362 | $148,270 | $27,860 | $120,410 |
| 2017 | $0 | $148,270 | $27,860 | $120,410 |
| 2016 | $362 | $148,270 | $27,860 | $120,410 |
| 2015 | $339 | $148,270 | $27,860 | $120,410 |
| 2014 | $336 | $183,410 | $38,990 | $144,420 |
| 2013 | -- | $183,410 | $38,990 | $144,420 |
Source: Public Records
Map