NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Cedar St Old Town, ME 04468

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $323,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,220 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2015

Last sale price $137,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,844 / mo

136 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2015

Delightful 3 BR., 1BA ranch home with great location to schools. downtown business. Neat as a pin, insulated windows, 6" side walls, attached 1 car garage. Full open bsmt, HWBB heat, well insulated, great yard w/paved drive. Move right in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Warren Smith

ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. Listed on: 11/17/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Nelson

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,457

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,220 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40Cedar StreetOldTown2449

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,457

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From I-95 take Stillwater exit toward downtown Old Town. Go past High School to Veazie St., turn left to Davis St., turn left go to Cedar St. (1st right) proceed to #40 on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1220.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 112.3
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.24
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1220.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Roof:Composition2: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Construction:Modular: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Green Features:Air Exchanger: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Delightful 3 BR., 1BA ranch home with great location to schools. downtown business. Neat as a pin, insulated windows, 6" side walls, attached 1 car garage. Full open bsmt, HWBB heat, well insulated, great yard w/paved drive. Move right in.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Disposal
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Intown, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Subdivided
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Modular, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Parcel #: 40Cedar StreetOldTown2449
  • Zoning: residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2457.0
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Year: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2014
Closed on
May 4, 2015
Tammy Nelson
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$139,000
Sold Price
$137,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.44%
Current Estimated Value
$278,109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,109
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.60%
Original Mortgage
$109,600
Outstanding Balance
$82,960
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,149

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2006
Sold by
Goss Robert N and Goss Robert N
Bought by
Stevens Debra L

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brountas Michael C $109,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2015 04/30/15 Sold $137,000 -1.4% $112 / Sq Ft
04/03/2015 04/03/15 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2014 11/17/14 For Sale $139,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,330 $216,700 $24,200 $192,500
2024 $3,876 $219,000 $24,200 $194,800
2023 $3,876 $219,000 $24,200 $194,800
2022 $2,967 $141,300 $21,100 $120,200
2020 $3,146 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2019 $3,146 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2018 $3,146 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2017 $3,075 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2016 $2,902 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2015 $2,912 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2014 $2,781 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
2013 $2,572 $137,600 $20,500 $117,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1160424

Maine Listings

APN: OLDN-000024-000000-000049-E000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.