40 County Road 942 Clanton, AL 35045
Estimated Value: $219,000 - $245,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,465
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 County Road 942, Clanton, AL 35045 and is currently estimated at $230,546, approximately $157 per square foot. 40 County Road 942 is a home located in Chilton County with nearby schools including Thorsby High School, Clanton Elementary School, and Isabella High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2020
Sold by
Dennis Kyle and Dennis Rachelle Lea
Bought by
Boswell Briana Sue
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,555
Outstanding Balance
$136,076
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
USDA
Estimated Equity
$94,470
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2006
Sold by
Carroll Jeff and Carroll Sandra
Bought by
Sweeney John David and Sweeney Kari R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,310
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boswell Briana Sue | $153,500 | None Available | |
| Sweeney John David | $123,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Boswell Briana Sue | $155,555 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweeney John David | $119,310 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $681 | $35,440 | $5,500 | $29,940 |
| 2024 | $681 | $35,800 | $5,500 | $30,300 |
| 2023 | $633 | $34,720 | $5,500 | $29,220 |
| 2022 | $555 | $15,200 | $3,160 | $12,040 |
| 2021 | $475 | $13,840 | $2,750 | $11,090 |
| 2020 | $418 | $12,740 | $2,750 | $9,990 |
| 2019 | $418 | $12,380 | $2,750 | $9,630 |
| 2018 | $399 | $13,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $426 | $12,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map