$995,999
PENDING

Estimated payment $5,886/month

Total Views 224
6 Beds
2 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
$332 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot
  • Granite Flooring
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Balcony

About This Home

OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED! Seller has accepted an offer. This stunning, turn-key two-family residence at 40 County St, Peabody offers a rare blend of modern luxury, period touches, and meticulous maintenance. Recently updated, this property is the perfect opportunity for an owner-occupant looking for rental income or an investor seeking a high-end, low-maintenance addition to their portfolio. Each of the two spacious units have a functional layout, featuring:3 Generous Bedrooms: Bright and airy rooms with ample closet space.1 Full Designer Bath: Updated with contemporary fixtures. Kitchens have newer appliances, amazing counter tops and great cabinetry. A formal dining area perfectly situated for entertaining and family meals.Inviting Living Room: Large windows flood the space with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. Outdoor space for both units including an amazing patio with professional landscaping.

Listing Agent

Tim Sheahan

Blue Point Realty, LLC Listed on: 05/13/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,885

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,791 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heating System Uses Steam

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2109854

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Amenities

  • Medical Services
  • Shops

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,885

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,791 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Levels: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • APOD AVAILABLE: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3000
  • Living Area: 3000
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 2
  • MAIN LO: AN7016

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Garden
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Granite

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Steam, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2109854
  • Zoning: R2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6791
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6885

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • LEVELS 1: 1
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No
  • LEASE 2: N
  • LEASE 1: N

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,885 $743,500 $210,300 $533,200
2024 $7,181 $787,400 $210,300 $577,100
2023 $6,415 $673,800 $187,700 $486,100
2022 $6,098 $603,800 $167,700 $436,100
2021 $5,799 $552,800 $152,400 $400,400
2020 $5,646 $525,700 $152,400 $373,300
2019 $5,595 $508,200 $152,400 $355,800
2018 $4,885 $426,300 $138,600 $287,700
2017 $4,155 $353,300 $138,600 $214,700
2016 $3,960 $332,200 $138,600 $193,600
2015 $3,565 $289,800 $135,100 $154,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/17/2026 05/17/26 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $995,999 +114.7% $332 / Sq Ft
09/09/2016 09/09/16 Sold $464,000 +3.3% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2016 06/28/16 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2016 06/22/16 For Sale $449,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $464,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $425,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $425,000 --
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $455,595 FHA
Previous Owner $117,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $90,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73517903

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: PEAB-000109-000000-000093

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.