$2,125,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$0 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 22,102 Sq Ft lot
  • Deck
  • Park or Greenbelt View
  • Ps 198 Isador E Ida Straus Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Park Avenue Malls

About This Home

As of March 2026

Gorgeous, sun-filled two-bedroom, two-bath residence with dramatic views over Central Park and the Reservoir. The gracious living room features hardwood floors, a custom banquette, and southwest exposures offering exceptional light and evening sunsets. French doors open to a flexible second bedroom, currently arranged as a guest room and library. The primary suite enjoys privacy and open park views, with generous closet space and an en-suite bath. A refined galley kitchen and dedicated laundry room complete the residence, which is presented in excellent condition with thoughtful details throughout. The full-service, pet-friendly building offers a landscaped roof terrace, garage, storage, and a dedicated staff including 24-hour concierge and doorman. Ideally situated among fine shops, restaurants, and cultural landmarks Assessment info:
$35 per month thru 12/26
$261.13 per month thru 05/26
$356.09 per month thru 12/26

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Tela

Sothebys International Realty License #30TE1146589 Listed on: 01/20/2026

Sothebys International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Francine Crocker

Corcoran Group License #10301217562

Corcoran Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,512

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

HOA Fees

  • $1,686 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 18th floor

Interior Spaces

  • Wood Flooring
  • Park or Greenbelt Views
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1170 / 01505

Community Details

Overview

  • 193 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • Carnegie Hill Tower Condos
  • Carnegie Hill Subdivision
  • 32-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,512

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,686 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: South,West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Carnegie Hill
  • Entry Level: 18
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 32

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Dishwasher, Washer
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Built-in Barbecue, Building Courtyard, Building Garden, Built-in Barbecue, Courtyard, Garden, Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio/Porch Features: Building Deck, Building Patio, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common On Floor, Common Area, Laundry Room, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Elevator(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1686.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Garden
  • Lot Size Area: 22102.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 145.0 x 160.71

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: Carnegie Hill Tower
  • Units: 193
  • Spa: No
  • Total Stories: 32
  • Year Built: 1983

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01505
  • Tax Lot: 1170
  • Tax Annual: 19512.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$2,175,000
Sold Price
$2,125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-2.3%
Views
4

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-46.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1999
Sold by
Ambrose Joan and Ambrose Joan J
Bought by
Shanahan Thomas and Shanahan Sarina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,061
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $2,125,000 --
Bargain Sale Deed $750,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $221,061 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $2,125,000 -2.3% --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $2,175,000 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $20,681 $172,051 $22,718 $149,333
2025 $19,500 $165,447 $22,718 $142,729
2024 $19,500 $162,262 $22,718 $139,544
2023 $15,943 $162,813 $22,718 $140,095
2022 $15,563 $159,471 $22,718 $136,753
2021 $17,508 $148,526 $22,718 $125,808
2020 $16,097 $167,389 $22,718 $144,671
2019 $15,724 $171,379 $22,718 $148,661
2018 $18,411 $173,106 $22,718 $150,388
2017 $17,588 $156,710 $22,718 $133,992
2016 $16,972 $139,509 $22,717 $116,792
2015 $10,556 $140,538 $22,718 $117,820
2014 $10,556 $139,337 $22,718 $116,619
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20067767

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1505-1170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.