NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Forest Ridge Rd Weston, MA 02493

Estimated Value: $1,234,000 - $2,011,301

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,215 Sq Ft
$733/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2021

Last sale price $1,350,000 $609 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,969 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Open Floorplan
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Country Elementary School Rated A+
  • Custom Closet System
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of September 2021

Completely renovated home in hidden-gem neighborhood! A commuter's dream, 1/4 mile to Kendall Green commuter rail station and minutes to 95 & 90. The sparkling new kitchen opens to the dining room, living room and newly finished sunroom. Recent updates include: new quartz kitchen, all new bathrooms, new gas boiler, central A/C, new roof, all new windows, hot water tank, massive landscaping overhaul, new doors, new gas fireplace downstairs, living room built-ins, closet systems, recessed lighting and all new light fixtures. Recently painted interior and exterior. Set back beautifully on nearly an acre with a large fenced in backyard. Wonderful neighborhood sees very little traffic since this is a cul-de-sac off of a cul-de-sac. Hiking trails connecting to the new rail trail are literally 2 doors down. 1 mile to Cat Rock, Starbucks, Market Basket & restaurants, 1.5 miles to Rt. 95, Weston Center, or Dairy Joy. This home is the truest definition of turn-key!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Shulkin Wilk Group

Compass Listed on: 07/08/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,103

Year Built

  • Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,215 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Central Air
  • 4 Heating Zones

• Rain Gutters
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:019.0 L:0043 S:000.0,867579

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,103

Year Built

Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Levels: Split Entry
  • Buyer Agency Type: %
  • Transaction Broker Type: %
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Sun Room
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Range Hood, Gas Water Heater,Tank Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Utility Connections for Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Living Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Living Area: 2215
  • Window Features: Window(s) - Picture, Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: NB2726

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, Icemaker Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Radiant, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:019.0 L:0043 S:000.0,867579
  • Zoning: Res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.96
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 41817.6
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • LOT SIZE: 41839

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12103

Listed on
Jul 8, 2021
Closed on
Sep 15, 2021
List Price
$1,195,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$155,000
12.97%
Current Estimated Value
$1,623,325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$273,325
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.04%
Original Mortgage
$1,032,800
Outstanding Balance
$925,832
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$697,493

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2020
Sold by
Andersen Sharman
Bought by
Sharman L Andersen T

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2018
Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
List Price
$1,049,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-7.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2014
Closed on
Nov 10, 2014
List Price
$770,000
Sold Price
$745,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ostriker Gabriel $1,350,000 None Available
Sharman L Andersen T -- None Available
Andersen Sharman $975,000 --
Andersen Sharman $975,000 --
Wilk Abigail $745,000 --
Wilk Abigail $745,000 --
Rubin Harold $316,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ostriker Gabriel $1,032,800
Previous Owner Andersen Sharman $475,000
Previous Owner Wilk Abigail $495,000
Previous Owner Rubin Harold $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Sold $1,350,000 +13.0% $609 / Sq Ft
07/13/2021 07/13/21 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2021 07/07/21 For Sale $1,195,000 +22.6% $540 / Sq Ft
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Sold $975,000 -7.1% $471 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/23/2018 09/23/18 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2018 09/05/18 For Sale $1,049,000 +40.8% $506 / Sq Ft
11/10/2014 11/10/14 Sold $745,000 0.0% $373 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2014 10/02/14 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2014 09/15/14 Off Market $745,000 -- --
09/12/2014 09/12/14 For Sale $770,000 -- $385 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,740 $1,418,000 $687,800 $730,200
2024 $14,994 $1,348,400 $687,800 $660,600
2023 $14,222 $1,201,200 $687,800 $513,400
2022 $12,522 $977,500 $645,200 $332,300
2021 $12,103 $932,400 $615,500 $316,900
2020 $11,489 $895,500 $615,500 $280,000
2019 $8,944 $710,400 $574,400 $136,000
2018 $6,062 $710,400 $574,400 $136,000
2017 $8,846 $713,400 $574,400 $139,000
2016 $8,713 $716,500 $574,400 $142,100
2015 $8,451 $688,200 $547,300 $140,900

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72862276

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WEST-000019-000043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.