40 Grove St Chelmsford, MA 01824
Chelmsford Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $600,000 - $758,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,847
Sq Ft
$359/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Grove St, Chelmsford, MA 01824 and is currently estimated at $663,458, approximately $359 per square foot. 40 Grove St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Center Elementary School, McCarthy Middle School, and Chelmsford High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1994
Sold by
Wesolowski Joan
Bought by
Miller Steven J and Miller Amanda
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Steven J | $182,500 | -- | |
| Miller Steven J | $182,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Miller Steven J | $150,000 | |
| Closed | Miller Steven J | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,574 | $544,900 | $251,800 | $293,100 |
| 2024 | $7,204 | $528,900 | $251,800 | $277,100 |
| 2023 | $6,877 | $478,600 | $270,700 | $207,900 |
| 2022 | $6,526 | $413,800 | $235,400 | $178,400 |
| 2021 | $6,285 | $399,300 | $216,500 | $182,800 |
| 2020 | $6,606 | $401,600 | $193,600 | $208,000 |
| 2019 | $6,270 | $383,500 | $191,600 | $191,900 |
| 2018 | $6,546 | $364,500 | $172,600 | $191,900 |
| 2017 | $6,304 | $351,800 | $161,600 | $190,200 |
| 2016 | $5,881 | $326,200 | $152,200 | $174,000 |
| 2015 | $5,496 | $293,900 | $131,300 | $162,600 |
| 2014 | $5,252 | $276,700 | $129,100 | $147,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map