NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Hellbrook Ln Ulster Park, NY 12487

Estimated Value: $835,000 - $3,851,000

6 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,216 Sq Ft
$621/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2022

Last sale price $2,950,000 $700 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,613 / mo

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 51.9 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Panoramic View
  • Secluded Lot
  • Farmhouse Style Home

About This Home

As of March 2026

Offering an unparalleled retreat for upstate country living, this sprawling estate embodies effortless sophistication and rustic charm. Amidst a beautifully diverse landscape filled with wildflower meadows, long walking trails, and mature gardens, the estate is anchored by two painstakingly crafted structures, a Dutch stone house, and an attached post and beam barn seamlessly joined to create a luminous, expansive residence. Reclaimed wide-plank floors, hand-hewn beams, artisan stonework, and wrought iron accents are thoughtfully paired with contemporary finishes and top-tier amenities.The heart of the main home is a well-equipped, chef's country kitchen, complete with a La Cornue stove, flowing into a sunlit breakfast area and a cozy family room adorned with a beamed ceiling and a grand stone fireplace. On the second floor of the stone house, the primary suite features a soaring stone fireplace, a lofted sitting area complete with a projector screen for movie nights, and a luxurious bath outfitted with a sauna, a copper soaking tub with an additional bedroom, and a home office. The barn-side wing of the home features an open-concept living and formal dining area, four further bedrooms, a second office, and two full baths.Located steps from the main house, a newly reimagined post-and-beam barn has been transformed into a modern, understated pool house. This versatile space is thoughtfully designed for both entertaining and relaxation, featuring a gym, kitchenette, expansive screened-in porch with wood burning stove, lofted lounge area, and a full bath with steam shower.Outside, the 52-acre grounds are a haven of raw, natural beauty with light woodlands, historic stone walls, and meandering walking trails passing by a spring-fed pond and winding creeks. Additional structures include a restored greenhouse and a working horse barn. A state-of-the-art full solar grid is hidden within the landscape. Hellbrook House is minutes to every convenience in Kingston and only two hours to NYCoffering the perfect balance of pastoral serenity and urban accessibility.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Non MLS HVCR MLS

HV Catskill Region MLS Listed on: 04/30/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Non MLS HVCR MLS

HV Catskill Region MLS Listed on: 04/30/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1750

Lot Details

  • 51.9 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 4,216 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Range
  • Freezer
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2200-063.004-0005-043.100-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1750

Lot Details

51.9 Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Lease Term: 12 Months

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1750
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 51.9
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View Type:Pond View: Park/Greenbelt, Panoramic, Pasture, Rural
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-338-5299
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Security Deposit2: 38000.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Sound System, Breezeway
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Spa Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kingston Consolidated

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2260764.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 2200-063.004-0005-043.100-0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2025
Closed on
Feb 23, 2026
Sold Price
$40,000
Views
75
Current Estimated Value
$2,616,524

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,576,524

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2022
Closed on
Jul 11, 2022
List Price
$2,800,000
Sold Price
$2,950,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
5.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.08%
Original Mortgage
$2,655,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2020
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
List Price
$2,800,000
Sold Price
$2,800,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2007
Sold by
Gesundheit Properties Llc
Bought by
Seff Leslie and Seff Leslie Okladek

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2006
Sold by
Seff Leslie and Seff Leslie Okladek
Bought by
Gesundheit Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1999
Sold by
Lavissers Detronella La
Bought by
Seff Leslie and Seff Leslie Okladek

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$432,000
Interest Rate
7.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hellbrook Httc Llc -- --
Longstreth Mark $2,950,000 Stewart Title
M Braden & D C Gibson Ret $2,800,000 None Available
Seff Leslie -- None Available
Gesundheit Properties Llc -- None Available
Seff Leslie $375,000 --
Seff Leslie $375,000 --
Vissers Petronella $230,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Longstreth Mark $2,655,000
Previous Owner Seff Leslie $432,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Off Market $38,000 -- --
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Rented $40,000 +5.3% --
04/30/2025 04/30/25 For Rent $38,000 0.0% --
07/11/2022 07/11/22 Sold $2,950,000 +5.4% $700 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2022 03/28/22 For Sale $2,800,000 0.0% $664 / Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $2,800,000 0.0% $664 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2021 03/03/21 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2020 09/17/20 For Sale $2,800,000 -- $664 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $67,906 $1,640,000 $123,136 $1,516,864
2024 $64,096 $1,600,000 $123,136 $1,476,864
2023 $63,500 $1,600,000 $123,136 $1,476,864
2022 $37,862 $1,600,000 $123,136 $1,476,864
2021 $37,862 $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2020 $31,246 $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2019 $30,585 $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2018 $31,297 $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2017 $31,301 $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2016 $30,802 $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2015 -- $985,405 $123,136 $862,269
2014 -- $985,405 $123,136 $862,269

MLS Number: 156929

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 2200-063.004-0005-043.100-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.