40 James St Milford, CT 06460
Devon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $654,000 - $766,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,922
Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 James St, Milford, CT 06460 and is currently estimated at $696,701, approximately $362 per square foot. 40 James St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Meadowside School, West Shore Middle School, and Jonathan Law High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
Sold by
Russo Jane A
Bought by
Jane A Russo Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2010
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Mark
Bought by
Russo Jane A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2004
Sold by
Reed Donald A
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Mark and Fitzpatrick Sharon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2000
Sold by
Tarantino Michael A
Bought by
Reed Ronald A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1999
Sold by
List Helen M
Bought by
Tarantino Mcihael A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane A Russo Ret | -- | -- | |
| Jane A Russo Ret | -- | -- | |
| Russo Jane A | $485,000 | -- | |
| Russo Jane A | $485,000 | -- | |
| Fitzpatrick Mark | $180,000 | -- | |
| Fitzpatrick Mark | $180,000 | -- | |
| Reed Ronald A | $85,500 | -- | |
| Reed Ronald A | $85,500 | -- | |
| Tarantino Mcihael A | $55,000 | -- | |
| Tarantino Mcihael A | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tarantino Mcihael A | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,664 | $327,040 | $135,840 | $191,200 |
| 2024 | $9,530 | $327,040 | $135,840 | $191,200 |
| 2023 | $8,886 | $327,040 | $135,840 | $191,200 |
| 2022 | $8,716 | $327,040 | $135,840 | $191,200 |
| 2021 | $7,527 | $272,220 | $86,730 | $185,490 |
| 2020 | $7,535 | $272,220 | $86,730 | $185,490 |
| 2019 | $7,543 | $272,220 | $86,730 | $185,490 |
| 2018 | $7,551 | $272,220 | $86,730 | $185,490 |
| 2017 | $7,565 | $272,220 | $86,730 | $185,490 |
| 2016 | $6,737 | $241,980 | $70,970 | $171,010 |
| 2015 | $6,746 | $241,980 | $70,970 | $171,010 |
| 2014 | $6,587 | $241,980 | $70,970 | $171,010 |
Source: Public Records
Map