40 Legare St Charleston, SC 29401
South of Broad NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,904,000 - $3,355,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,804
Sq Ft
$1,138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Legare St, Charleston, SC 29401 and is currently estimated at $3,190,980, approximately $1,138 per square foot. 40 Legare St is a home located in Charleston County with nearby schools including Memminger Elementary School, Simmons Pinckney Middle, and Burke High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Dawson David S and Dawson Jennifer E
Bought by
Fleming Patricia Bess
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2001
Sold by
Soper David E and Soper Susan W
Bought by
Dawson David S and Dawson Jennifer E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleming Patricia Bess | $1,200,000 | -- | |
| Dawson David S | $710,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,158 | $67,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $8,428 | $67,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,957 | $67,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $8,360 | $67,080 | $0 | $0 |