40 Longview Rd Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $1,154,000 - $1,329,249
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,346
Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Longview Rd, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $1,215,312, approximately $363 per square foot. 40 Longview Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Alice M. Barrows Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
Weber Robert J and Weber Patrica M
Bought by
Murphy James L and Murphy Heather
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Outstanding Balance
$459,115
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$756,197
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2002
Sold by
Watt William H and Watt Ruth E
Bought by
Weber Robert J and Weber Patricia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$382,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy James L | $825,000 | -- | |
| Weber Robert J | $582,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murphy James L | $720,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weber Robert J | $382,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,825 | $1,126,000 | $512,300 | $613,700 |
| 2024 | $12,680 | $1,081,900 | $492,100 | $589,800 |
| 2023 | $12,292 | $976,300 | $443,700 | $532,600 |
| 2022 | $11,842 | $888,400 | $403,400 | $485,000 |
| 2021 | $11,530 | $834,900 | $386,500 | $448,400 |
| 2020 | $11,089 | $794,900 | $367,800 | $427,100 |
| 2019 | $10,779 | $757,500 | $350,400 | $407,100 |
| 2018 | $8,212 | $714,800 | $330,400 | $384,400 |
| 2017 | $9,466 | $674,700 | $311,700 | $363,000 |
| 2016 | $10,821 | $746,300 | $353,000 | $393,300 |
| 2015 | $9,983 | $679,100 | $320,900 | $358,200 |
| 2014 | $10,010 | $679,100 | $320,900 | $358,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map