NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $707,000 - $900,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
930 Sq Ft
$868/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2022

Last sale price $765,000 $823 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,897 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • End Unit
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 4-minute walk to Glacken Field & Playground

About This Home

As of March 2022

Nestled in Strawberry Hill near Fresh Pond Reservoir, this end-unit TH has an exclusive, fenced yard; sizable deck w/motorized awning off LR; private garage and driveway; and air conditioning. To the right of the entry foyer is the door to a private garage and roomy laundry/storage/utility room. Upstairs, the open floorplan features living area with wood-burning fp and glass doors to the deck; dining area; kitchen with ss appliances, tiled floor, recessed lighting, and picture window; and a coat closet. Upstairs, the primary bedroom has a skylight and is separated from the front bedroom by a spa bath with skylight. Skylights operate by remotes. Yard has a covered patio, plantings, and 8x8 shed. Walk to nature/bike trails along the reservoir, parks, shops, Sofra Bakery, Formaggio Kitchen, Alewife shops, and more. Walk, bike, drive, or take public transit to Fresh Pond and Harvard, MIT, and Tufts campuses. Easy access to Routes 2, 90, 95, 93,16, 28, 38, and Logan and Hanscom airports.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thalia Tringo

Thalia Tringo & Associates Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 02/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Fitzgerald

Brad Hutchinson Real Estate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,126

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Fenced
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking
  • Off-Street Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 930 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on third floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • 3 Cooling Zones
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heat Pump System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00257 L:0005200040,418265

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, maintenance structure
  • 3 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,126

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Buyer Agency Type: %
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Transaction Broker Type: %
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Microwave,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Tank Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Third
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Third
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Third
  • Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, In Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Living Area: 930
  • Stories Total: 3
  • MAIN LO: AC1102
  • MAIN SO: B11101

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Composite
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Off Street, Paved, Exclusive Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Heating: Baseboard, Heat Pump, Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, T-Station, University
  • MANAGEMENT: Owner Association
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Structure

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00257 L:0005200040,418265
  • Zoning: C1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1125.54

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2022
Closed on
Mar 29, 2022
Sold by
Challenner Aaron
Bought by
Menard Daniel
Seller's Agent
Thalia Tringo
Thalia Tringo & Associates Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Patricia Fitzgerald
Brad Hutchinson Real Estate
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$70,000
10.07%
Current Estimated Value
$807,239

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,239
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.31%
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Outstanding Balance
$448,444
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$358,795

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2013
Closed on
Jun 20, 2013
Thalia Tringo
Thalia Tringo & Associates Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.13%
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2008
Sold by
Barbara S Sibley Ret and Yoos Theodore R
Bought by
Finney Cynthia C and Finney David R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Sibley Barbara S
Bought by
Barbara S Sibley Ret and Sibley Barbara S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2000
Sold by
Daymon Devin L and Daymon Hagstrom-Daymon S
Bought by
Sibley Barbara S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 1999
Sold by
Delano Stephen
Bought by
Gaymon Devin L and Gaymon Hagstrom-Gaymon S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Menard Daniel $765,000 None Available
Challenner Aaron $385,000 --
Challenner Aaron $385,000 --
Finney Cynthia C $340,000 --
Barbara S Sibley Ret -- --
Sibley Barbara S $305,000 --
Gaymon Devin L $229,900 --
Delano Stephen $175,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Menard Daniel $485,000
Previous Owner Challenner Aaron $365,750
Previous Owner Delano Stephen $250,000
Previous Owner Delano Stephen $122,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/29/2022 03/29/22 Sold $765,000 +10.1% $823 / Sq Ft
02/17/2022 02/17/22 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2022 02/10/22 For Sale $695,000 +80.5% $747 / Sq Ft
06/20/2013 06/20/13 Sold $385,000 +2.7% $414 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2013 04/09/13 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2013 04/05/13 For Sale $375,000 -- $403 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,695 $739,400 $0 $739,400
2024 $4,203 $709,900 $0 $709,900
2023 $3,821 $652,000 $0 $652,000
2022 $3,749 $633,200 $0 $633,200
2021 $3,693 $631,200 $0 $631,200
2020 $3,519 $612,000 $0 $612,000
2019 $3,385 $569,800 $0 $569,800
2018 $1,188 $525,200 $0 $525,200
2017 $3,165 $487,700 $0 $487,700
2016 $3,018 $431,800 $0 $431,800
2015 $3,001 $383,700 $0 $383,700
2014 $2,979 $355,500 $0 $355,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72941844

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CAMB-000257-000000-000052-000040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.