NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Mendon St Blackstone, MA 01504

Estimated Value: $434,216 - $516,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,483 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2020

Last sale price $365,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,982 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Storage Shed

About This Home

As of November 2020

MULTIPLE OFFERS! BEST AND FINAL 8/31 BY 6PM. A BEAUTIFUL RENOVATION ON THIS ONE LEVEL RANCH HOME ALMOST COMPLETE! Welcome Home to this spacious 3 Bedroom Custom Ranch with Renovations that include New Shaker Style White Kitchen w/Stainless Appliances and Granite Counter-tops, New Windows and Doors, Beamed living/dining ceilings with Shiplap Walls and Barn Doors, Recessed Lighting, A little mix of New and Old! Beautifully Refinished Hardwood Floors in the Living room and Dining Room and all new flooring in the Kitchen, Den and bedrooms! Freshly painted interior and the exterior siding has also been freshly coated! Roof is just 3 years old! Master Bedroom loaded with windows and offers double closets! Full unfinished basement with plenty of extra storage space and attached oversize garage with new garage door. This home has a great floor plan and offers a location with quick access to major highways, shopping, walking trails, schools, downtown and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Poirier

ERA Key Realty Services- Milf Listed on: 07/14/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 0.53

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Ranch
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Actual, Renovated Since
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 235.94
  • Comp Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1960

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood, Wood Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Main Level, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Main Level, Remodeled
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: First Floor, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Main Level, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Main Level, Remodeled
  • No Rooms: 7
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Remodeled, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Main Level, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floor Plan, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry: On Level: Basement
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Remodeled
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
  • Other Room 1: Name: Den, On Level: First Floor, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Vinyl, Main Level, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
  • Main Lo: K95310
  • Main So: K95310
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1483.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Deck - Wood, Gutters, Storage Shed, Screens
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Insulation Feature: Mixed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Storage
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers
  • Cooling: Wall AC
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil
  • Heat Zones: 1
  • Hot Water: Oil
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 248600.00
  • Acre: 0.53
  • Lot Size: 23185.00
  • Zoning: res
  • Lot Description: Corner, Gentle Slope, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4689.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3446862
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2020
Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
4.32%
Current Estimated Value
$472,304

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,304
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.80%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,761
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$272,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
Sold by
Gignac 2013 Ret
Bought by
Cora Lane Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tancrell Eugene $365,000 None Available
Cora Lane Group Llc $225,000 None Available
Debra A Gignac Ret -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tancrell Eugene $225,000
Previous Owner Cora Lane Group Llc $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 Sold $365,000 +4.3% $246 / Sq Ft
09/01/2020 09/01/20 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $349,900 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
08/27/2020 08/27/20 Price Changed $349,900 +2.9% $236 / Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2020 07/14/20 For Sale $339,900 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,558 $368,100 $151,900 $216,200
2024 $6,955 $425,900 $151,900 $274,000
2023 $6,375 $394,000 $151,900 $242,100
2022 $6,176 $345,000 $125,400 $219,600
2021 $4,951 $264,500 $129,400 $135,100
2020 $4,689 $248,600 $115,700 $132,900
2019 $4,378 $231,500 $102,700 $128,800
2018 $4,311 $221,200 $111,100 $110,100
2017 $4,270 $221,700 $111,100 $110,600
2016 $4,212 $217,800 $104,100 $113,700
2015 $4,011 $205,900 $105,300 $100,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72691154

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BLAC-000009-000000-000093-000094

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.